Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had FNAC test done. What are the findings?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2197 Questions
Question
My sister FNAC report is uploaded as required please suggest.
If there is new doctor here is the history,

My Sister Age 24 performed sono mammography bilateral below is the report
Right Breast US WITH C D,
LARGE and NODULAR LESiONS ARE SEEN IN THE LOWER SEGMENT, EXTENDING OVER 5.5/3.5 CMS, THERE ARE SMALLER NODULES IN THE RIGHT UPPER QUADRANT
THE LAGER LESION SHOW IRREGULAR NODULAR APPEARANCE WITH IRREGULAR CALCIFICATION AND OVER ALL MINIMAL NORMAL BREAST TISSUE APPEAR SPARED
THERE IS INCREASED VASCULARITY IN THE LESIONS
SMALL NODES ARE SEEN IN THE AXILLA 22 TO 26 MM

LEFT BREAST, WITH C D
THE LESIONS SOLID AND IRREGULAR ARE SEEN MAINLY IN THE LOWER SEGMENT,MEDIAL AND LATERAL Q...
AND OVER 8.5/5/4.4 CMS THEY SHOW SAME FEATURES ON BOTH SIDES, THERE IS ALSO VASCULARITY IN THE LESIONS
THERE ARE SMALLER LESIONS IN THE UPPER QUADRANT AND ALSO INTRA MAMMARY NODES, AS ALSO IN THE LEFT AXILLA
imp:>> BILATERAL MASS LESIONS , AT THIS YOUNG AGE ..... PHYLLOIDES TUMOR HAS TO BE CONSIDERED
WHICH MAY NOT BE VERY AGGRESSIVE
Posted Wed, 29 May 2013 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Hi
I saw your reports.
As i told you,the swellings are not cancerous
The FNAC report also revealed fibroadenoma,a benign condition.
So,nothing to worry.
Please take Capsule Evening primerose oil for few months.
Consult a surgeon for regular followup.
Wish her good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had FNAC test done. What are the findings? 6 minutes later
A surgeon is been consulted , he recommend for operation,
Please suggest if we should go for operation?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 4 hours later
Hi
You can go for surgical removal of big nodules in both breasts.
As phylloides tumour is ruled out,there is no need for complete breast removal.
Another important point is the incision on the breast.The incision should be given around areola so that scar will not be seen on the breast.
But continue Capsule Evening primrose oil even after surgery
Wish her good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor