Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had DVT, was on OC pills and taking warf daily with side effect. Suggest contraception without side effect?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 231 Questions
Question
Hi
My wife had DVT 5 yrs back when she was on OC pills. After that she is taking warf daily. She was later found hetrozygous for Factor V Leiden and MTHFR mutations.

Last year she had our second baby. Normal delivery. Now we are thinking of some contraception that wont cause DVT.
Our doctor suggested Mirena iud. But we heared it has hormones and ia bit sceptical for that option. Can you suggest some.

Thanks
XXXXX
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 26 minutes later
since she is taking warfarin she can't use copper T or multiload IUD. pills are out of question. what remains is condoms with vaginal perssary Today a spermicidal vaginal tablet. this also has failure . so the best reversible contraception would be Mirena which acts locally is a low dose progesterone and unlikely to have systemic side effects . finally a permanent method like vasectomy can be undertaken once your cold is more than 2 yrs of age
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had DVT, was on OC pills and taking warf daily with side effect. Suggest contraception without side effect? 2 minutes later
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 0 minute later
pl ensure regular physical activity for her
god bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had DVT, was on OC pills and taking warf daily with side effect. Suggest contraception without side effect? 5 minutes later
Sure. Thanks doctor. The permanent methods you suggested, does it require surgery and hospitalization. Is it a complex process. Any risk involved
Thanks
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 4 minutes later
it's male sterilisation it's a small surgery done as day care . one can go back ro work next day and has no impact on sexual life . the procedure is irreversible
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had DVT, was on OC pills and taking warf daily with side effect. Suggest contraception without side effect? 12 minutes later
Thank you. I suppose i need to consult a general surgen to get this done. Or is it done by gynec doctors .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 8 minutes later
this surgery is done by urologists. it should only be done once the last child is healthy and at least 2 yrs of age
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor