Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had C-section, pain around stitches, pain near stretch marks. Can I do normal household work?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9545 Questions
hi ,
i had my c section in January. i took complete rest for 2 i have to take care of my first kid and get him ready to go t o school i use to sit down and get up more often say around three to four times a day .will this effect my XXXXXXX stitches or any XXXXXXX part of my body.i played shuttle for four days after 3 months are completed,now i feel slight pain from the stitches to the navel in the center that to if i rub with my hand only i have the pain and slight pain on the skin where i have stretch marks.why am i getting this pain ,

if at all there is some problem with the XXXXXXX stitches,like the stitches got opened what are the symptoms recently i had my monthly periods on 15 of April
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild pain around the stitch line that you are feeling is due to the stretching sensation due to fibrosis around the area of scar. This is a normal finding after a C- section. Please do not worry. Such minor pains will gradually decrease once you return back to your normal daily activities.
Two months is a long enough time for all XXXXXXX and external stitches to heal. The XXXXXXX stitches do not open up unless there is extensive post operative infection or a high risk pregnancy. In your case there is no such possibility at present.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had C-section, pain around stitches, pain near stretch marks. Can I do normal household work? 2 hours later
what is meant by fibrosis, fibriods in my uterus. what are the symptoms to know is there any infection inside?
can i play shuttle and do all my work like sitting down and getting up?
i am getting pain only when i rub with my hand only.a line has been formed when i am pregnant from bottom to the center of my navel there i feel the pain.becaz i played shuttle i am getting the pain there?
its only 3 months 15 days since i got operated.after 1 month i went to the doctor for recheck up she said the stitches are healed completely.
should i get my scan done to know whether there is infection or not what are the symptoms
i got my 1st monthly periods also
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
Fibrosis is a normal process of healing. Where ever there is a scar, there will be fibrosis. It is not same as fibroids of uterus. Please do not misunderstand.
Infection is characterized by high grade fever, pus discharge from uterus and from stitch line, extreme pain, non healing stitch line, etc.
Yes, you can now resume all your normal daily activities without any worry including sitting down and getting up.
The line that you see is because of pigmentation during pregnancy. It will fade off gradually with time.
The pain on rubbing with hand is due to decreased skin elasticity in the area due to scar. It is a normal finding and is not worrisome.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor