Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

HSG test done. What does the report suggest? Is there any complication?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor,
i got HSG test and the report was under:

1. Uterine Contour and size appear normal.
2. No filling defects noted.
3. Left fallopian tube is opacified with minimal contrast spillage.
4. Non opacification of right fallopian tube - likely cornual occlusion.

Could you please brief about the report.

Posted Thu, 16 Aug 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
hi,
Thanks for the query.

hysterosalpingography is used to evaluate the status of uterus and fallopian tubes.
according to your report,
1.uterus is normal in size and shape,
2.no defects like adhesions, septa, fibroids etc
3.left fallopian tube is patent and normal which allowed contrast material through it and some of that got spill into abdominal cavity indicating patency,
4.contrast material didn't enter into right tube, they have given the likely cause as block at the level of cornual end means the entrance of tube from uterus,
but the actual cause is removal of tube according to your past history.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HSG test done. What does the report suggest? Is there any complication? 12 hours later
Thank you very much mam,

can u give me a final conclusion that the left fallopian tube will allow to conceive naturally and what's its condition of work.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 hours later
hi,

as the left tube is patent without any XXXXXXX constrictions etc and as it allowed the spillage of contrast material, it can be said that possibly it will allow natural conception,
but as your right tube was removed there will be some amount of decrease in fertility but the possibility of natural conception is still there because of patent left tube.

Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor