Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

HSG showed uterine cavity well opacified and free intra-peritoneal spill bilaterally. Is the reports normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
Question
hello, i just had a hsg and my reports tell.
Uterine cavity is well opacified and normal in capacity and shape.
Both fallopian tubes are normal in calibre and well opacified.
There is free intra-peritoneal spill bilaterally.
Can you please advice if the reports are normal? I am trying for pregnancy.
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 15 hours later
hello
thank you for writing to HCM

The reports suggest that the inside of th uterus - referred to as cavity is normal

Both the tubes are open and the XXXXXXX is seen coming out through the tube

it suggests that its normal and you can plan a pregnancy
Your husband also needs to be checked and to be seen if he is normal

wish you all the very best
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HSG showed uterine cavity well opacified and free intra-peritoneal spill bilaterally. Is the reports normal? 50 minutes later
Thanks.
I was taking ovral-l for 2 years & I also am diagnosed as PCOS and type II diabetes.
I am taking medication for type II diabetes and it's in control now.
Can you please advise for pregnancy? Or can I get pregnant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 26 hours later
hello again

As you were on medications and your sugars are well controlled, you can plan for a pregnancy

You both have to try and if after 6 months if you are not getting pregnant you may require further help

It will also be suggested that you take tablet folic acid, a pre pregnancy vitamin which will help you

hope to have answered your query

Dr Nandita Thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor