Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

HPT test positive, never missed period, on pill regularly, stomach feels strange. Pregnancy possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
I have been on the pill for 5 months (I never miss taking my pill) and I get my period regularly. I just had my period on time (this past weekend) and have not had sex, however i was feeling weird (stomach wise), so to ease my boyfriend's and my own mind i purchased a home pregnancy test. The test came back positive. Can I really be pregnant?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Radhika 39 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

If you are on your pill regularly and had not had sex after your periods it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant. This could be due to false positive test.

I would suggest you to repeat the test again, this time use early morning sample.

Also you should normally do the test 1 week after your expected date of periods. You have done test 1 week after your periods, it is too early to test it.

The weird feeling in the stomach could be acidity.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor