Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

HPT negative. Itchy tender breast, cramps, nausea. Am I pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
My name is XXXXXXX I am 2 days late with my period. I have taken 2 hpt and each were negative. I have also been experiencing tender itchy breasts, cramping, and nausea. Could I still be pregnant. I have came on my period on time like clockwork for the past 6 months.

I have also been gettin rashy areas on my eyes and on my neck and hands.
Posted Thu, 7 Jun 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Yes there are chances for a home pregnancy test to show falsely negative due to low hormone levels in the urine.I suggest you to go for a Blood HCG test this is very sensitive and cannot miss interpret the condition.

Delay for 2 to 3 days is normal and can occur in healthy woman with regular period for years.Such delay can be attributed to hormonal imbalance or even nutrition.

Since you mention that you were diagnosed of Polycystic ovaries such mild variation in due date can be expected.Still I would ask you to go for blood HCG test which rules out pregnancy completely.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Wish you the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: HPT negative. Itchy tender breast, cramps, nausea. Am I pregnant? 7 minutes later
I also lost 21lbs in one month with no change in activity. I have been feeling flutters in my lower abdomen. I'm.just really scared. Thank you for your response.
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 11 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

Need not worry, such presentation are common in people with Polycystic ovaries.

Weight loss of 21lbs has to be considered seriously.I would also suggest you to get a Ultrasound scan after getting evaluated for pregnancy.The scan can give clues into your weight loss and delayed periods if anything serious like ovarian growths caused it.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor