Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

HIV test done. What does the values suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Hi Dr
I live in XXXXXXX

I have tested at 9 week and my result comes out as following :

HIV 1 Ag+ HIV 1+2 Abs ( ECLLA) 0.29 ( negative) IU/ML < 2.0 Non reactive.

I have tested again at 12 week=86 days and my result comes out as following :

HIV 1 Ag+ HIV 1+2 Abs ( ECLLA) 0.35 ( negative) IU/ML < 2.0 Non reactive.

I don’t know which generation is this test

I see that the number is increasing. Dose this pose any concern to retest ?
Posted Mon, 29 Oct 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.
The HIV ECLIA (Electrochemiluminescence immunoassay) test is a 3rd Generation test that looks for antibodies in the blood. The World Health Organization and international guidelines consider HIV antibody tests definitive and completely accurate at 12 weeks (3 months) post exposure. 
Your both the tests are negative and it doesn't make any difference if values are slightly different in two tests.

Best of luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor