Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

HIV TRIDOT test was non reactive after five weeks of possible HIV exposure. Is it accurate?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2666 Questions
Question
Hi Dr. I appreared for a TRI DOT Test after 5 weeks of possible HIV Exposure. The result came back as Non Reactive. Is it accurate? I will be going for DNA Test again at 6th week. How accurate is TRI DOT Test after 5 weeks?
Posted Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: Tridot after 5 weeks not reliable. DNAPCR reliable Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. TRIDOT is a rapid test for HIV detecting the presence of antibodies against HIV. Antibodies against HIV can occur around 8-12 weeks after the HIV infection. If it has been tested before 8 weeks, antibodies against HIV will not be present even in presence of HIV infection. So your test of TRIDOT done 5 weeks after the exposure,has not having much role. It can rule out HIV if there were any previous exposures prior to 12 weeks. HIV DNA PCR is conclusive after 4 weeks of high risk activity. What are the tests done in your STD panel? If you describe more about the penile sore, we can discuss more. For eg. Real sore or redness, is there any vesicles appeared first, is it painful or itchy or not? Single sore or multiple sores? Can you describe its appearance and color. Exact location of the sore.(foreskin, glans or sulcus or a whole), Is there any pain over the groin or a swelling or enlarged nodes etc. After seeing your further response I will be able to guide you better. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV TRIDOT test was non reactive after five weeks of possible HIV exposure. Is it accurate? 15 minutes later
Hi Dr. Thank you for the prompt reply. I will be going for the DNA Test soon. However, my consultant said that TRI DOT at 5 weeks post exposure is almost 90% accurate,which needs to be followed by a test again at 12 weeks. - is this information incorrect? Regarding the STD Tests, following are the tests and their results. HIV - Non reactive HCV - Negative HbSaG - Negative TPHA - Negative Herpes 1 igG - Negative Herpes 1 igM - Negative Herpes II igG - Negative Herpes II igM - Negative Blood Sugar - 73mg/dl I have not got any symptoms (ARS) so far. It is going to be six weeks now. However i have had weight loss (primarily because i was under stress and was not eating properly). My Sore is at the head of penis (shaft) earlier it was like a pink rash which slowly grew worse and had whitish discharge. Now the condition is easing as i have started taking the following medicines - CEFAMINE-O 200DT - 2 TIMES A DAY FLUCAN-150 - ONCE A DAY ACELOFLAM XP - 2 TIMES A DAY ALBENDAZOLE & LVERMECTIN - ONCE A WEEK it has been 3 days since i started taking the medicines and i can see the recovery. However i am more concerned about the the HIV risk. I had intercourse with a person who got tested for HIV 2 months before i had sex with her and that time she was negative.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: DNA PCR after 5 weeks more conclusive Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Well, your DNA PCR after 5 weeks will be very much reliable and conclusive. Till then don't imagine the odds. Your STD panel is lacking tests for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. But these two diseases could not be the reason for penile sore as they can produce urethritis more than a sore. There 30- 40 % of the people living without any HIV infection even after prolonged sexual relationship with their HIV positive partners and are called as Sero-discordant couple. So you are unlikely to have HIV. Your DNA PCR test will have the answer for the same. DR S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV TRIDOT test was non reactive after five weeks of possible HIV exposure. Is it accurate? 6 minutes later
Hi Dr. Last question - "You didn't tell me if the TRI DOT Test at 5 weeks mark even close to 90% Accuracy?" Also, i have just had one intercourse with that female. I didn't have a prolonged relationship with her. However i got the medical history of hers and she was clean till her last checkup. I am going for the DNA Test today and will update you about the results soon. Thank you so much for your time and consideration. Best Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer: If both partners have monogamous, HIV risk is nil Detailed Answer: Hi Ahemed, Welcome back. Nothing like taht it is close to 90%. We cannot say its reliability in percentage. Rapid test at 5 weeks is unpredictable value. If you are sticking to single partner and similarly if you are that your partner is also has only a monogamous relationship then you have no risk for HIV. Your DNA PCR will also declare you as HIV free. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV TRIDOT test was non reactive after five weeks of possible HIV exposure. Is it accurate? 4 days later
Hi Dr. I went for HIV-1 Detector Test (DNA PCR - QUALITATIVE) (Post 6 weeks) and the result came back as Negative. (Not Detected). Is this conclusive enough? or do i need to go for other PCR tests? I also would like to tell you that i still have got no symptoms of ARS or any such thing. I will be going for a Antibody test after 8 weeks mark to confirm everything. However, as you said about the DNA PCR Tests. Is the result a good indication? Thanks and Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: HIVDNAPCR after 6 weeks conclusive,need no retest Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome once again. HIV DNA PCR is far superior than any antibody test. When this test done 6 weeks after the high risk sex contact came with a nonreactive result, then there is no need for further test including an antibody test. It confirmed that you are free from HIV. Forget about the past and plan for future with a cheerful mood. Good day to you. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV TRIDOT test was non reactive after five weeks of possible HIV exposure. Is it accurate? 33 minutes later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Thank you so much for your help and support. I have faced hell for all these days. I really feel good now. However just for your reference i am giving you the description of the test i went for :- DRAWN : 30/10/2013 19:29 RECEIVED : 01/11/2013 02:44 REPORTED : 01/11/2013 19:17 Test Report Status Final Results HIV DNA DETECTOR HIV-1 DNA NOT DETECTED METHOD : NESTED POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION Test Method(s) HIV DNA DETECTOR-DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction Hope this will further clarify your conclusion. Kindly provide me the feedback on the basisi of this information.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Confirmed that you are HIV free Detailed Answer: Hi, Well and good, By seeing the exact result I can more authentically declare that you are free from HIV. Have a nice time. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV TRIDOT test was non reactive after five weeks of possible HIV exposure. Is it accurate? 6 minutes later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX thank you for your reply. I appreciate the time and efforts you are giving to resolve issues. God Bless you. thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer: You are welcome always Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, You are most welcome. If you have no more questions at present you can close this conversation. When you have more questions feel free to ask Best wishes. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV TRIDOT test was non reactive after five weeks of possible HIV exposure. Is it accurate? 20 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I have one more query, that i have stopped taking the medicines for the penile infection (course was for 1 week) and it seems that while i was taking the medicines the infection was reduced but as soon as i stopped it seems to be coming back. Is it common with Bacterial&Fungal infection? I will be going to the doctor again on thursday (as he is not available till then). My infection was getting reduced and then my course got over. I asked my doctor and he told me to come on thursday and till then he said its ok if i will not take any medicines. The medication offered by him was :- Flucan 150 - Once Daily (7 days) Cefaxime -0 200DT - (twice daily - 7 Days) Aceloflam XP - Twice Daily (7 Days) Albendazole and Ivermectin (once a Week) He didnt tell me what are these medicines for! Kindly guide.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Possibility yeastinfection.need adequate treatment Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX The prescription showed that your doctor had no specific diagnosis. He had treated you with a combi-pack or as a syndrome based management. With this type of treatment there is every possibility of a relapse in your symptoms. I think that your are having an yeast infection of the bulb of penis. Tablet Flucan is the drug of choice and it has to be given weekly once for 3-4 weeks preferably along with some anti-yeast topical preparations. Moreover addition of other antibiotics and anti-helminthic drugs may likely to predispose a relapse. Sexual partner also to be treated at the same time. Your doctor will take care of all these things. Then you will be completely alright. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor