Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 874 Questions
Question
after 14 days exposure i got hiv rna test negative and no viral load detected..but my symptoms keep continuing,tiredness,weak,automatic muscle movement in legs and hands.can see small rashes in body,still scrottem swelling there.i feel my test rna hiv test is false negative ,also it can detect more than 1000 copies/ml of blood..please guide me what test i can do at 28th day exposure..
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
Welcome to Health care magic.
I have gone through your query and I want to elaborate more on HIV testing.

HIV testing is done to rule out infection after possible exposure to HIV infected individual.
Most common tests done are detection tests for antibodies against HIV 1 and 2 types.
Antibodies against HIV are produced in the body after 2-8 weeks after infection and they become detectable after 3-12 weeks (21 days to 3 months).
So the best time to do these tests is after at least 3 weeks after exposure.

For earlier detection, results.

However, if you are still in doubt, the tests best done at 28th day of exposure is ELISA third generation or fourth generation tests to detect antigens and antibodies against HIV 1 and 2.

I also suggest a detailed examination to rule out other causes for the symptoms you are having.
I suggest you get in touch with a general physician and discuss the symptoms in detail.
Your rash also has to be examined to rule out any allergic reactions.

I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide? 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for your quick reply.20 days back when i checked blood test i got eosinophils as 8 (RED marked),is it something related to allergy/hiv and these symptoms.please advice on this.

VD Specialist in my area adviced me its very rare for false negative in rna/dna pcr.. i also wish it should to be the same result.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Eosinophil count

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
Welcome back.
Please relax !!
Try to assimilate the information the doctors and reports are telling you.
You have undergone a HIV RNA test and blood test 20 days back.
HIV RNA test - negative
Blood test - eosinophils - 8% (Normal range is 1-4%)
It is slightly elevated.

Eosinophils are a type of white blood cells which become active during allergies or any infection.
This does not confirm any diagnosis but can indicate an allergy or infection usually parasitic infections.

I hope I have cleared your doubts regarding eosinophil count.

I suggest you get your rash examined by a skin specialist and get appropriate therapy.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide? 2 days later
Hi Doctor,
I strongly believe i got HIV exposure based on below reasons..
1) I got 3to4 rashes on hand and 1 on stomach,which is not masquito bite.
2) head ache occuring last two days
3) always feeling sick and im my body is not balanced
4) loss of weight,still groin swelling
5) not able to sleep properly
6) muscle pain,joint pain and muscle twitches.

now after 28 days,as your advice gave blood test for
1) elisa antibody 1 & 2.
2) DNA HIV
3) P24 combo

I dont know how i got negative RNA HIV because im 100% sure,im exposed to HIV.

Please advice if im exposed do i need to take medications immediately, im going to onsit country today and can be back after 2-3 months.

cd4 count is 716 now,please advice how to approach doctor and for good treatments available now like HAART.


 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV testing results and Antiretroviral therapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
Welcome back.
I understand your worry and concern regarding HIV exposure.

Please do not get mislead by information given on the net as many sites do not explain in detail about AIDS.

Let me tell you that HIV is the most discussed subject since its discovery in 1981.
There is so much information on HIV and AIDS that this could cause confusion in readers and triggers their imagination about many symptoms they are reading about.

You have to trust your doctor here.
When are you expecting the results of the tests you have mentioned in your query??
I suggest you wait for the results and then decide whether you require Anti retroviral therapy or not.

Coming to ART, there are many drugs available which will help in suppressing the virus replication and reduce the disease caused by HIV.

There are many ART centers available which will provide counseling and guidance regarding ART and follow up after starting treatment.

I suggest you get in touch with an ART center nearby your place and get advice only after the test results have come.

I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily.

Thanks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide? 23 hours later
Hi doctor,
My results will come tomorrow only, i can see my gums are reddish and may bleed in future , also im feeling semi conscious.. Im in forign country now and cannot disclose my status here.. Plz advice do these need urgent medical attention
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please wait for results, GP consult

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
I would suggest you wait for your results as they are only 24 hours away.
I also would suggest you get in touch with a GP nearby you and get your blood pressure(BP) examined as you seem to be experiencing fainting spells.

You do not have to disclose your HIV status until it is confirmed.

I still would stand by my previous answer to wait for results and then think of any therapy.

thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide? 19 hours later
Hi doctor,
Today i have received only western blot report after 28 days. Report is for Hiv1 p17,p24,P31,gp41,P51,p55,p66,Gp120,gp160 And hiv2 (no antigen mentioned) all saying not detected..

Plz advice is this test useful for detection after 4 weeks..

Elisa and dna hiv report ll come tmrw and day after tmrw respectively
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Western blot is one of the confirmatory tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
Western blot is one of the confirmatory tests done for both HIV 1 and 2.
It is a highly specific test and detects antibodies against different proteins present on the HIV virus.

For example, p24 is core protein of HIV.
gp 120, 160, 41 are envelope glycoproteins present on the envelope of HIV.

This test becomes positive by 3 weeks if HIV infection has occurred.

It is reported as positive if presence of at least two envelope bands (gp120, gp160, gp41) is detected.

So, you are definitely HIV negative.

HIV 1 is the commonest type of HIV found worldwide and in India than HIV 2.
HIV 2 is common in African countries.

I hope your anxiety regarding HIV status has reduced.

You do not need to start any ART(antiretroviral therapy).

Thanks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide? 13 hours later
Hi doctor,
Thanks for your words to reduce my anxiety but im facing strong evidence daily related to infection..

Now im getting gingivities, reddishness in the lower part of gum, also thrush like some white patches on tongue.

Mild fever and tiredness not leaving me

Muscle cramps,joint paint,weight loss,chills continuing..

Im not able to ignore these strong symptoms doctor.. I stronly belive im infected and im really worrying to face my future
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Increased stress can cause low immunity

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
Welcome back.

Increased stress levels can cause low immunity in few people and this makes them susceptible to opportunistic infections.
I am suspecting increased stress and anxiety as the culprit in your case.

Let us discuss your symptoms and rule out causes:
1.Gingivitis - red gums.
This usually happens when proper oral hygiene is not maintained. Also seen in high stress levels.
This leads to bacteria in the mouth to grow and cause inflammation of the gums (Periodontitis)
Get in touch with a dentist and get them examined to see if you need any antibiotics to reduce infection.
Use a smooth bristles tooth brush and brush your teeth twice a day.
Gentle massaging of the gums will also help.

2. Oral thrush - candidiasis.
This is an opportunistic infection which can be caused by yeast like fungi present in the mouth (Candida)
This can occur when there is fall in the immunity of the person due to increased stress levels, Vitamin B deficiency, any long illness, diabetes etc.
I would suggest you take B complex capsules thrice a day for a week.
Local application of oral analgesic gel over the ulcers will reduce the pain.

3. Muscle pains, joint pains and fever.
These symptoms suggest any common viral fever where there is severe body pain and such fevers are usually self limiting. Over the counter fever medications will suffice to control the fever.
Rest and healthy diet is the best treatment for viral fevers.

4. Weight loss - Is it significant?
Significant weight loss is defined as weight loss more than 5% of your body weight within 30 days.

I have tried to simplify and explain your symptoms as much as possible.

I hope this helps.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Thanks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide? 10 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Elisa third generation after 28 days exposure came as 0.51 and they are saying negative..also they confirmed western blot again.plz check and advice is it worth checking at 4 weeks exposure

Expecting my DNA PCR result tomorrow..


HIV 1 Western Blot

ENV ANTIGENS

gp160 * : Absent

gp120 * : Absent

gp41 * : Absent

GAG ANTIGENS

p 55 * : Absent

p 24 * : Absent

p 17 * : Absent

POL ANTIGENS

p 66 * : Absent

p 51 * : Absent

p 31 * : Absent --HIV II BAND * : Absent

Serum Control Band * : Present

INFERENCE

HIV - I * : Sero Negative

HIV - II * : Sero Negative





HIV 1 & 2 Antibody * : 0.51 S/Co < 1.00 : Negative

Method : ELISA 3rd gen > 1.00 : Positive
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NEGATIVE BY ELISA AND WESTERN BLOT

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
YOU ARE HIV NEGATIVE BY ELISA AND WESTERN BLOT.

In ELISA, every brand has a cut off value which is taken as a point beyond which it is considered positive.

The ELISA you have undergone the cut off value is more than 1.00.

Your reading says 0.51, so it is definitely negative.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HIV RNA test negative after 14 days of exposure and no viral load detected. Having tiredness and automatic muscle movement. Guide? 17 hours later
Hi doctor,
Today i got dna hiv pcr (28 days) exposure and came as not detected.

Previous tests:

Rna hiv pcr after 14 days came as negative

Elisa 3rd generation and western blot negative after 28 days..

Hep b and c negative..

Please help me to unserstand my status because my marriage fixed already after 50 days..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV Negative Status

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
You are HIV negative.
Hepatitis B negative.
Hepatitis C negative.

Wishing you good health and good life ahead.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor