Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

HCG blood test done. Am I positive for pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 7058 Questions
Question
I had my HCG blood test today and the result shows 177.10, want to know if I'm pregnant?
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 25 minutes later
Hi Ms. XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

The values of the hCG have to be deciphered based on the number of weeks of pregnancy. In other words, the significance of the value in diagnosing pregnancy status depends on the number of days passed after the missed period.

Any hCG level above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. So, this means you are pregnant. You need to correlate your hCG value with the period of pregnancy and the sonogram findings. Please consult a gynecologist for a proper appraisal of the situation.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact if you need further clarifications. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HCG blood test done. Am I positive for pregnancy? 6 minutes later
Thanks Doctor,I got last my periods on feb 25th and now its been 33 days since i got my periods...can I check in Pregnancy tester at home?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 7 minutes later
Hi Ms. XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

Since you already had your hCG levels measured, there is no need to take a pregnancy test at home. You can see a gynecologist and ask for a trans-vaginal sonogram a couple of days later to have a better confirmation of the status of your pregnancy. Your pregnancy would be 5 weeks in a couple of days if you have had regular 28-30 day cycles prior to this. The sonologist should be able to visualize a gestation sac with a yolk sac, fetal pole and fetal heart at the end of 5 weeks.

Hope I have clarified your doubt. If you have any further queries, please feel free and get back. I will be happy to answer.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HCG blood test done. Am I positive for pregnancy? 4 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, Could you please tell me the date approximately to have the sonogram, Im having a back pain continuously and slight cramps at times, would it be a problem?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 12 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

You can have your sonogram at around 40 days after your missed period, i.e., in another week. This would give you a better idea of the state of affairs. Meanwhile, see your consultant for an evaluation.

Slight cramping is common in early pregnancy, but backache should be viewed with caution. You should take bed rest, avoid all strenuous activity and avoid intercourse. Watch for any abnormal vaginal discharge like spotting. Most often, the symptoms are relieved with rest. Eat healthy and take plenty of fluids.

Hope I have answered all your queries. If you need no further clarifications, you may close this discussion and rate this answer. Please feel free to get back any time you want to. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HCG blood test done. Am I positive for pregnancy? 2 days later
Hi Doctor,

I went to doctor for an evaluation as you mentioned and she asked me to take a scan. During the scanning, she could not see the sac and asked me to come back on monday ie 8th april'12.I'm little worried about this. Last period was on feb 25th, as of today it is 36 days. could you please tell me approximately when a sac would be formed. Also I was asked to take HCG, Progestrone,Estrodiol blood tests today...I'm waiting for the result. would like to know if there is any problem because of this.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 20 minutes later
Hi Ms. XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

With a trans-vaginal sonogram, a gestation sac would be seen after the 4th week of pregnancy. Yolk sac would be seen at 5 weeks. Sometimes, due to poor resolution, these findings may not appear. A repeat sonogram usually sorts out things. The correlation of the sonogram findings with blood work in such a scenario is always advisable as it provides a better vision of the state of the pregnancy. This is what your doctor is aiming at. Sometimes, when in doubt, serial serum beta-hCG titres are performed; a doubling level on alternate days at this stage usually indicates good prognosis.

Please do not get anxious as you know, anxiety can harm your pregnancy. Wait for the blood test results and the repeat sonogram and you can get the proper assessment. Meanwhile take as much rest as possible and eat healthy.

Hope I have answered your query. Please get back if you need further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

best wishes,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HCG blood test done. Am I positive for pregnancy? 5 hours later
Hi Doctor,

HCG level today is around 733,(Two days back HCG was around 177) I was asked to take Duphaston tablets twice a day and folic acid tablet once in a day. Could you please tell me benefits of having Duphaston tablets.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 5 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Your hCG status is good. Duphaston contains dydrogesterone which is a progestogen active at very much lower concentrations than natural progesterone. It is devoid of anabolic, androgenic, oestrogenic, corticosteroid and abnormal hormone influences as observed in other drugs and is the preferred preparation to treat all types of endogenous progesterone deficiency.

In your case, the doctor might have prescribed the drug to supplement natural progesterone so that the pregnancy progresses well. This will help to prevent abortion and maintain the pregnancy. Folic acid is a good prenatal vitamin to help prevent neural tube defects. You may continue with the treatment and take a healthy diet.

Hope I have clarified your doubt. Please get back if you have further queries. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor