Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Growth on the side of uvula, no pain, chance of malignancy

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
My 17 year old son has a small growth on the side of his uvula.His family Dr. is sending us to a ENT.Should I be concerned?And its not red or infected looking.It does not hurt him,he only finds it annoying.What is this?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 26 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
A small growth on the side of uvula with no pain, ulceration or change in size is most likely a benign growth like a mucosal tag, a wart or cholesteatoma. In some cases with a history of smoking or tobacco use this might be malignant.
A physical examination and excision biopsy is the best way to know the nature of the growth. If it is a wart then chemical cautery can also help your son.
You may get the initial physical examination, relevant tests and treatment done under care of ENT specialist as suggested by your primary physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor