Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Grandpa is 105 years old, diagnosed Senile eczema xerosis, hands swollen, opened blood clot in leg. Any cure ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
Question
Hi My Grandfa is 105 years old, he has been diagnosed as Senile eczema xerosis, his hands had swollen and one of his leg had blood clout and got opened. What is the cure for this particular disease?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 3 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

Senile eczema and xerosis is an age related condition.
As the body ages, there is less and less secretion of body oils and the skin starts to become dry.
One can protect the dryness by applying creams and oils on a regular basis, many a times during the day.
No oral medication can treat the condition or stop it; only topical oils like coconut oil, almond oil etc can help relieve the symptoms.
Topical steroidal creams can hasten the relief.

Regards

Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Grandpa is 105 years old, diagnosed Senile eczema xerosis, hands swollen, opened blood clot in leg. Any cure ? 27 minutes later
My Grandfa's Senile eczema xerosis is getting worse, his red patches are increasing day by day even though we continue to apply the cream. What else you would suggest to increase his comfort.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 3 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Thanks for your follow up query.
In case the symptoms don’t improve with topical steroids, then we add oral steroids for a week or ten days to decrease the symptoms and aid treatment.
Such a small period of steroids does not carry any side effects and can be given under the guidance of a qualified dermatologist.
Please speak with your dermatologist about the same.
Regards
Dr.Rohit Batra
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor