Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Got typhoid fever S.typhi and O typhi. Taking ciprofloxacin. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1197 Questions
i got typhoid fever s .typhi and o typhi both 1;160.iam taking ciprofloxacin for past 7 days. how many days should i take email id is YYYY@YYYY
Posted Mon, 19 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in to us.

You have been diagosed as having typhoid and are taking Tab Ciprofloxacin for 7 days. Also you are a patient of mitral valve prolapse for 5 years.

Ciprofloxacin belongs to a class of medicines known as fluoroquinolones. Fluoroquinolones are now recommended by most authorities for the treatment of typhoid fever. A course of at least two weeks of ciprofloxacin will effectively treat typhoid fever.

You must also take necessary food precautions for a while and eat only home cooked healthy food containing very less amount of oil and spices.

Hope your query is answered.
Wishing you good health.

Dr A Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor