Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Got stomach infection in lower abdomen. US showed thickened bowel syndrome in sigmond colon. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2186 Questions
Question
Hi my mother is 62 and recently she got stomach infection with pain in left lower abdomen with 99 fever . Her ultrasound showed thickened bowel syndrome in sigmond colon . She underwent 5 days antibiotic course under physician guidance
Now all the other symptoms have disappeared . However fever comes on and off upto 99 . Why fever is still there on and off ?
Posted Thu, 12 Sep 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infection may still be present

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Nice to hear that your mother's pain has subsided.
Sigmoid colon is present in the left lower part of abdomen.
She can take paracetamol tablet for fever.
I give antibiotics like Ofloxacin,metronidazole,meftal spas,pre and probiotic capsules to my patients with similar complaints.
I also do malaria test to my patients with on and off fever.Get it done.
Wish her speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got stomach infection in lower abdomen. US showed thickened bowel syndrome in sigmond colon. Suggest? 1 hour later
what is thickened bowel segment in LIF
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is sigmoid colon

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Anatomically,large bowel continues as Sigmoid colon at the lower end of left side of abdomen,which is called as Left iliac fossa(LIF).
So,the bowel bowel that was thickened in left iliac fossa is Sigmoid colon.
So,they reported as thickened bowel loop syndrome in sigmoid colon.
Wish her speedy recovery.
Avoid outside food.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got stomach infection in lower abdomen. US showed thickened bowel syndrome in sigmond colon. Suggest? 9 minutes later
SHE has been given cetil 500 morn even for 5 days till wed 21 Aug . which antiboitic should we give now and for how many days .and when should start the new course
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She can take for another 1 week from today.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am sorry to say that without examining clinically,i cannot directly prescribe the drugs.
But,in my first reply ,i gave the list of medicines which i give to my patients with similar complaints.
If the fever is coming on and off,please rule out malaria first.
Wish her good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor