Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Got some stomach cramps and relieved with TUMS. Now discomfort in belly. What is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Question
last night around 2:00am I got some stomach cramps pretty bad, so I took some tums and they went away..but now today I have a little discomfort in my belly on the right side closer to my waistline but above it ..I'm not in any pain an I only feel it when I push on my belly hard twist to the left or bend over...I have had a cough for about a week now prior to this(muscle strain?) I'm worried about appendicitis :( any idea?
Posted Fri, 4 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Appendicitis or muscle spasm.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,XXXXX
Thanks for posting query.

From history there are few possibilities of having this type of pain.

One is might be due to waistline muscle spasm due to having cough for a week time.

As you got bad stomach cramps at night and now you feel pain while having direct or indirect pressure on right lower abdomen near waist line chance of having appendicular pain is likely (though the appendicular pain is below waistline). This can be very well judged by physical examination only where applying pin point pressure at certain point, called McBurney's point gives diagnostic clue.

Another possibility is of having constipation and some gastric upset.

Consult physician and get examined. Ultra sound will give good clue about appendicitis.
Meanwhile take Dicyclomine, paracetamol combination tablet to have symptomatic relief.


I hope, I answered your query.
If you have further query or clarification, please ask.
Ok and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got some stomach cramps and relieved with TUMS. Now discomfort in belly. What is it? 42 minutes later
hi and thank you for the response , it's not really a pain no shooting or sharp pain just discomfort when bending or twisting, the discomfort is closer to the top of the hip bone when I press real hard I only feel pain near the center of my stomach an not where I press, iv tried checking for rebound pain and I don't have any, I'm not sick no fever or nausea I can bend my knee to my chest with no pain, if I cough it does not get worse, the discomfort is not getting worse or progressing , is it possible to rule out appendix?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of sub acute appendicitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,XXXXX,
Thanks for posting query again.
Nature of pain you described is referred pain, radiating to center of stomach while giving pressure near hip bone and so appendicitis is likely.
In Acute appendicitis fever, severe pain, nausea, vomiting are there but in sub acute appendicitis these signs may not be there.
On physical examination by physician getting Mcburne's tender point gives 90 % clue about appendicitis.
Muscle sprain is XXXXXXX likely as you do not get discomfort while bringing your legs to chest.
I hope, I answered your query.
If you do not have further clarification, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got some stomach cramps and relieved with TUMS. Now discomfort in belly. What is it? 15 minutes later
should I be worried? an get to the hospital rite away?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry, no need to go ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, XXXXX,

One benefit of going to ER is that you will be able to get your ultrasound and other tests done right away.
As this is for first time even acute appendicitis is there, it can be treated conservatively.
Surgery not is indicated, if having appendicitis for the first time.
Can get checked within a day or two so treatment can be started for appendicitis or any other problem.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got some stomach cramps and relieved with TUMS. Now discomfort in belly. What is it? 12 minutes later
thank you very much doctor, is surgery always needed ? or can I ask for treatment with no surgery?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No surgery if there are no complications.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
First let it be diagnosed as an apendicitis.
There in no need for going for surgery unless there is complication like risk of rupture, recurrent attack of appendicitis etc.
For the first time conservative line of treatment like antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicine are sufficient.
If appendicitis is there they will go for medicines only.
So nothing to worry about surgery.
ok and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor