Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Got shingles during HIV exposure, later heart attack, blood transfusion causing delayed antibodies. Retesting required?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2516 Questions
Question
I want a hiv specialist to answer this 0nly and would like to see their file. i had a high risk exposer for hIV. The exposer was 10 months ago. I had singles at the time of exposer ans was taking medication a steriod. I took it for 6 days. One week after I had my hiv exposer I had a heart attact and got two pints of blood and 2 stints. I tested with an antibody test at 5 months and at 6 months and at 10 months all were negative. I am concerned that from reviewing the different sites on the internet that maybe my antibodies could have been delayed due to medican and heart attact and blood transfusion. I hope my results are correct. Can I count on the test results and not worry anymore or should I test again.
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Repeated antibody tests negative for HIV at the intervals of 5,6 and 10 months is definitely indicating that you are not infected with HIV. There are people (30-40%) living uninfected with HIV in spite of their regular sex contact with their HIV reactive spouse for years and called as Sero Discordant couple.
So you are fortunate that you are not infected after your high risk sexual contact.
Your medication, heart attack or blood transfusion would not be interfered or delayed the formation of antibodies against HIV. Steroid which you have taken for shingles (short course) may cause a little delay in antibody formation but not as long as more than 6 months.
So you need not worry and you are absolutely free from HIV.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got shingles during HIV exposure, later heart attack, blood transfusion causing delayed antibodies. Retesting required? 9 hours later
I have read that steriods can cause a delay but they needed to be high doses for long periods of time. when I was in Italy I was cut on my hand and we stoped by the medical center for medican. that was 4 months pass my exposer and 5 months before my final test. I dont know if they gave me steriods or what it was. It was a 6 day supply. Will that change anything or can I still be confident that I dont have hiv thanks
I want to be sure I give you the right timeline on medicine.I was exposed with hiv while on steroids for 6 days that was in may.I went to Italy in September 4 months later and got the cut.I was on steroids for 6 days in sept. I tested twice one month and then the following week after that in Oct.I waited until march 5 months later and tested again sorry for the second follow up question. I'm I still ok with my testing results.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Welcome back.

I am sure that you are still safe and uninfected by HIV.

For a cut wound no medical doctor will give steroids. So in Italy you would not have received steroids.
Moreover steroids when given for a longer time, say 3-6 months, then it would be likely to interfere with antibody formation. A course of steroids for 6 days and would not at all delay the Antibody formation that too up to 10 months.
So there is no chance for you to have HIV. Your tests are reliable.
Relax and be cheerful.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got shingles during HIV exposure, later heart attack, blood transfusion causing delayed antibodies. Retesting required? 11 minutes later
thank you Last question We went to a store in Italy that is the same as our drug store here but they can give out perscripting drugs . I didnt see a doctor so your right is was more likely to be something else. but the worst case if it was steriods i still waited 5 months after taking them before my last test. still ok with test being negative
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome back.

Even a medical store person would never give steroids for a cut wound. Anybody would have given some antibiotic and pain killer.
Even if steroids were given for you at that time for another 6 days it will not interfere the antibody formation.

So still there is no possibility for the test to be a false negative after 10 months. So you need not worry and you are safe,
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got shingles during HIV exposure, later heart attack, blood transfusion causing delayed antibodies. Retesting required? 20 hours later
dr thanks for you advice.something happen last night that is botherin me.i am having some issues with sperm leaking from my penis. i see the doctor monday. my son had dinner with us last night and i touch his teeth braces when i moved his napkin. i used the bathroom about an hour before this and if there were sperm on my penis and i got some on my hand when i touched his braces could he getinfeced. he rinsed them with water and put them back in his mouth 3 minutes after i touch them .am i in sane to think this. i know you think i am ok but i am so worried.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back.

Transmission of HIV through inanimate objects is negligible.
You are already negative for HIV even after 10 months and you have no chance of having HIV.

Sperms and HIV cannot survive over your fingers after two or three minutes.
HIV cannot live outside human body or body fluids after it gets dried. Getting touched the braces of teeth of your son and the possibility of HIV transmission after he washed his braces with running water is absolutely nil.
So there is no possibility of HIV transmission even in case you are having HIV. Whereas if you are not having HIV why you need to worry for odd things and imaginations.
Be Cheerful and relax.

DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got shingles during HIV exposure, later heart attack, blood transfusion causing delayed antibodies. Retesting required? 2 hours later
I never told you my risk before testing. I went to get a massage and someone used a small viberator in my anus.Iknow for sure it was not used on anyone else for at 15 minutes before me. I was told it was clean but who knows I assume that if it had any HIV virus on it it would died.am I right the last 10months as been a nightmare. I will never do anything like that again do you think the virus would have been dead thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Welcome back.

I can understand your fear. Definitely it has some risk. But the massage parlor would have adequate measures to disinfect the vibrators if it is used for more than once.

But in spite of all these risks your HIV test is persistently nonreactive.
So it is damn sure that you had not been infected . If you had been infected, it would be definitely reflected in your tests.
So forget about that incidence and enjoy your days ahead.
You are free from HIV.
Dr .S. Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got shingles during HIV exposure, later heart attack, blood transfusion causing delayed antibodies. Retesting required? 2 hours later
Dr thanks for putting up with me. Need to varify something. My main concern is my question on my sons braces question and how long hiv can live in sperm on your hands please view again and answer. Also about the viberator question what kind of risk do you think is was low,medium,high. Also why would the HIV virus live longer on the sextoy then someones hand? I really do think I am ok but I still worry. I will seek mental help for my worries. Also how long do you think the HIV virus can live on a razor blade. I hope I can stop asking questions after this.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 18 minutes later
Hi,

Sex toy was introduced into human genitals or anus and is coated with vaginal secretions or anal contamination. This will retain the virus for a longer time, till it gets dried whereas human body will get dried soon and not soaked as sex toy. But whether sex toys or finger, it may be danger when it reused (Repeated usage) with another person.
HIV can be viable in semen or any body fluid as long as it gets dried totally. In razor blade also if it contaminated with blood of another person, it may be infectious up to the blood is wet.
It is all unnecessary for you because your are free from HIV. You can not infect your son through tooth braces
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got shingles during HIV exposure, later heart attack, blood transfusion causing delayed antibodies. Retesting required? 1 hour later
so was there any danger at all with me touching my sons braces and him putting back in his mouth if i had sperm on my hand one hour before if i was hiv infected or would have it been dead
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,

Just clear this concept from your mind totally.
There is no such possibility that you are a HIV positive person.

Even if we imagine that you are HIV positive, the chances of transmitting the HIV disease to your son by touching his tooth braces with your hand contaminated with your own semen (sperm, you cannot see with your naked eyes and can be seen only under a microscope) is negligible. HIV cannot survive for an hour in your semen stick to either on your penis or over your fingers.
Forget these odds and think of this pleasant day.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor