Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Got scratched and started bleeding. Risk of HIV transmission?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 106 Questions
Question
I was scratched accidently by a work
Coleague on my hand which led to a very small amount of blood drawn. What is the risk of hiv being transmitted this way ?
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern about HIV transmission. Let me assure you that, a scratching which led to minor bleeding does not transmit HIV. The possibility of transmission is there only if infected blood or body fluids comes in contact with your blood or body fluid. I would say, chances of transmission in the situation you mentioned, is extremely nil.

So, be relaxed.

Hope I had been clear enough in addressing your concern. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thanks & Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got scratched and started bleeding. Risk of HIV transmission? 27 minutes later
Thank you. Is it worth testing for hiv based on this encounter??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 2 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your follow up.

I do not think any test is required. But, if a test can relieve your anxiety, surely you can get an HIV test done.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got scratched and started bleeding. Risk of HIV transmission? 6 minutes later
Should a hiv duo test at 6 weeks be conclusive ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 10 minutes later
Hi,

In your case, a test is not required actually. So you can go for the duo test at 6 weeks. I expect it to be negative. If it is so, you can take it as conclusive.

Hope that clarifies.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor