Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Got road rash wound on foot. Should I take oral antibiotic to fight infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 3846 Questions
I have a few "road rash"-type wounds on my foot from running and slipping on a swimming pool deck and scraping my wet skin down to the flesh on the non-slip cement deck texture. I stupidly went int he hot tub the next day thinking they were more superficial than they were. The larger would is round and 1/2" in diameter; the area around the wound is pink about 1/4" to 3/8" around it; the pink area had started to grow in size but seems to have shrunk back down responding to topical treatment (12 hour cycle of alternating covered bandage with antibiotic ointment with airing it out). I leave on a Carribbean cruise on Saturday. My question is do I need to get an oral antibiotic to fight any infection?
Posted Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the pictures attached. The wounds are XXXXXXX and the surrounding area is red and inflamed. It needs oral broad spectrum antibiotics to control the infection in the area. You can get the suitable antibiotic prescribed from your physician.
Continue with the topical treatment with antibiotic ointment. Doing a hot fomentation in the area will help in faster healing.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got road rash wound on foot. Should I take oral antibiotic to fight infection? 14 hours later
WHat are the typical broad spectrum antibiotics used in this type of case? I know you cannot prescribe over the web here and will not consider your theoretical mention of types of antibiotic to be a prescription but purely educational and informational. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
In these cases usually a combination of antibiotics like cefixime or cefpodoxime with metronidazole or Sulfamethoxazole + Trimethoprim is preferred.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor