Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Got pregnant with ivf. Taking aspimed and progyluton. Are these medicine safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3726 Questions
Question
I've just have a successful IVF and I'm 3 weeks pregenant. Doc put me on Aspimed 75 mg since day one cuz I'm on Progyluton. Is Asprin safe during early pregnancy?

What kind of vitamins can I take during pregnancy?
Posted Sun, 3 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

First let me congratulate you on becoming pregnant by IVF. Following is my reply to your queries:

1) Aspirin is safe during Pregnancy. In fact it helps in preventing abortion in some women. It also prevents developing high blood pressure during pregnancy in some women.

2) You need to take folic acid everyday. Please take balanced diet with XXXXXXX leafy vegetables. Since you have been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency, you can take Vitamin D tablets once a day.

3) You dont need any other vitamin medicines other than these.

I wish you healthy pregnancy.


Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got pregnant with ivf. Taking aspimed and progyluton. Are these medicine safe? 8 minutes later
One more thing I forgot to ask about. I used to take Glocophage 850 three times daily since I was diagnosed with insulin resistance two years ago. Now that I am pregnant, my doctor has lowered the dose to 500 twice a day. Do I need to keep on checking my sugar level everyday?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Hi,

Glad to see you back.

No need to check sugar daily. You can check once a week if it is under control.

500 mg is good enough. if your sugar levels are good, you can even consider lowering dose some more and slowly stopping the drug.


Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor