Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Got pregnant with in vitro fertilization. What are the chances of miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1587 Questions
Good evening:

My daughter in law just find out that she is pregnant. She got pregnant using the in-vitro procedure. Is it easier to have a miscarriage following an in-vitro implant.
Posted Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It sounds like she has gone through a lot to achieve this pregnancy, so this sounds like good news so far. Once she has a positive pregnancy test, this indicates actual implantation of an embryo into the uterine wall. The chance that this will result in a healthy pregnancy is likely very high.

It would be hard to sort out whether she is at increased risk for miscarriage. Her risks are increased anyway related to the reasons for doing IVF in the first place and related to her age of 37. For example, her chance of miscarriage is higher than a woman undergoing the same procedure at age 25. So, it is not an easy question to answer.

What I would say is that if she has a positive pregnancy test, then the odds are that she will continue with the pregnancy. The best way to sort out whether the pregnancy is "healthy" is:
1. Check an HCG level and repeat it 48 hours later - it should double within this time period with most normal pregnancies
2. An ultrasound can see a fetus with a heart beat at about 4-5 weeks after embryo transfer - I am sure that this is already arranged.

I hope that this helps. Please ask if you have any followup questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor