Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Got painful red patches below knee. Took antibiotic. Diagnosed with TB. Precaution to be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 726 Questions
Question
Hi,

My Mom got red color patches below knee and were paining in addition she got swelling and two time fever before for which it got cured by taking anti-biotic.
After doing few of the Tests it's confirmed with TB.Please let me know what all precautions to be taken in terms of Food, drinks and exercise.

Regards, XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 4 Dec 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 8 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX and thanks for the query
While the treatment of tuberculosis is very long term you can help yourself feel better sooner and help your body fight off the disease by making sure you’re getting the right nutrition. Your body needs vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients and you need to eat a diet containing a variety of healthy foods, such as:
1. Leafy, dark-colored greens like XXXXXXX and spinach.
2. Plenty of whole grains, like whole wheat pastas, breads, and cereals
3. Antioxidant-rich, brightly-colored vegetables, such as carrots, peppers, and squash, and fruits, like blueberries, and cherries
4. Unsaturated fats like vegetable or olive oil, instead of butter.
5. You can do exercise as much your body allows you. Do not try to compete with others.

There are certain things you should avoid are:
1. Don't drink alcohol and smoking
2. Avoid coffee and other caffeinated drinks like coke.
3. Limit refined products, like sugar, white breads, and white rice.
4. Avoid high-fat, high-cholesterol like red meat.

Medications for Tuberculosis have certain side effects that lose your appetite, nausea, Vomit, abdominal cramping and Liver damage. Check your mother's Liver function test every month. You can’t stop taking your TB drugs, so instead talk to your doctor about what you can do to help eliminate side effects.

Hope I have answered your query. Write back if you have other related query. I will be happy to answer.

Best Wishes and have a speedy recovery
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got painful red patches below knee. Took antibiotic. Diagnosed with TB. Precaution to be taken? 1 hour later
Hi Doctor,

The medicine mentioned are fine to take, as our doctor has warned that my mother might get Jaundice also for which they will conduct a test on Monday(5th Nov).

Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 4 hours later
Hello and again thanks for the follow up query
Jaundice is the side effects of the medications and it is not sure that your mother is going to have it. But we have to be careful while taking these medications. That's why your doctor has called you on Monday for the test. If some thing is abnormal in the reports than required lever tonic and precautions can be followed.

Hope you got your answer. Write back if you have another one.
Best Wishes
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got painful red patches below knee. Took antibiotic. Diagnosed with TB. Precaution to be taken? 1 hour later
Thank you for a quick response.

It's really useful to get the info from you.

Are the reports as mentioned for the confirmation of TB is a true one?

Will surely get back to you once she undergoes that test.

Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 24 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX and thanks again
Mantoux test positive with raised ESR and history of mild fever two times are sufficient to get a diagnosis of Tuberculosis. So your doctor is treating you in the right direction, keep in touch with him for further investigations and treatment.

You can contact me any time if you have any doubts in your mind. Keep me informing about the health of your mother.

Regards
Dr. Kulbir Singh
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got painful red patches below knee. Took antibiotic. Diagnosed with TB. Precaution to be taken? 16 minutes later
Sure Doctor.

Thanks a lot for the quick response.Will Keep you updated.

Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 37 minutes later
Thanks a lot XXXXXXX
I will be happy to help you.
Regards
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got painful red patches below knee. Took antibiotic. Diagnosed with TB. Precaution to be taken? 14 days later
Hi Doctor,

Thank you for your prompt reply for the previous query.

My cousin is having a problem as mentioned below:

"He has got itching on september 1st week. It comes only in the night and in palm and feet alone . First Doctor told it was dust alergy. Later it became severe and i met 3 other doctors and they too told it might be due to food / environment change.
From last week he is getting these rashes again. It stays for 10-15 mins and then goes away.
The tablets given are
zyrtec 10mg
atarax 25 mg

Whatever food he take , say just oats, even then its coming XXXXXXX

What does he need to do as he is not getting proper advice from the doctors.Looking forward for an immediate reply.

I am attaching the snapshot of the hand rashes.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 15 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX and once again thanks for the query
First of all, sorry for the delayed reply. How's your mother health?
I have seen the snaps of your cousin and it seems to an allergic reaction. Now the question is what is causing the allergy? Is it food, dust, pollen's or any thing else. The best person to explain this is your cousin. He can make a list of items that causes increase in symptoms.
1. Anything can be an allergen. Dust, pollen, plants, medications, (such asibuprofen, sulfa drugs like sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim [Bactrim],codeine, amoxicillin [Amoxil, Amoxil Pediatric Drops, Moxatag, Trimox]), foods (common food allergies include shrimp and other shellfish, peanuts),insect bites (such as from mosquitos or bees), animal dander, viruses, or bacteria are examples of allergens.
2. Reactions may occur in one spot, such as a small localized skin rash, itchy eyes, face bumps, or all over the body.
3. A reaction may include one or several symptoms like itching, pain, redness etc.
Certain steps you have to follow for preventions are:
1. Wash you cloths daily with warm water.
2. Avoid exposure to dust, pollens and other allergens.
3. Wash home Lenin’s like bed sheet, pillow cover etc. every 10th days.
4. Don’t rub the rashes when they appear.
5. Can use creams to avoid itching and other symptoms. Take antihistamine (as you are already taking) in worse condition.
6. Protect yourself from pets. Pet’s hair and other stimulants are more allergic.
7. Change the socks daily and dry your shoes in sun after every 3rd days.
8. Use aseptic lotion when you take bath.
9. Do not eat packed food or outside food.
10. Wear full sleeve shirt to avoid exposure to forearm.

As your cousin in acute phase of the allergy you have to take the medication for few days because a small allergen can cause symptoms. You are taking the right medication to prevent allergy. But as the saying “Prevention is better than cure” so try to protect yourself from the allergens. The best method is to make a list of that.

Write back if you have any doubt in your mind.
Best Wishes
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got painful red patches below knee. Took antibiotic. Diagnosed with TB. Precaution to be taken? 31 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

I appreciate your quick response. As my cousin is in Singapore, when he consulted many doctors over there, didn't get the proper answer for the cause.And due to intake of medicine he was feeling very sleepy all the time, so he was worried bit.

If he needs further more assistance, Will surely get back to you.

Also my mother these days compared to the earlier days doesn't feel lethargic.She says she feels good.Doctor can we take her to some new places to visit like Kerala, full of nature kind of thing.Will her health gives permission for that?

Thanks a lot!!!

Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 59 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
It is very difficult in allergic patients to find out the cause of the disease. But certain test for allergy like skin prick test, Blood test for antibodies, radioallergosorbent testing can help you in finding out the allergens that effect your skin. If he is feeling sleepy with the medication, shift to Levocetirizine instead of Zyrtec, which has less sedative effect. Hope this will help your cousin. Write back if you have any more queries.

Now about your mother health, nice to hear that she is going well. Yes you can go for the trip to Kerala if your mother wants and feels that this will help her in changing the mood. But make sure that she takes the medication for at-least 6 months and inform your treating doctor before planning for the trip. Your doctor will give you certain instructions need if any for care to be taken.

Regards
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got painful red patches below knee. Took antibiotic. Diagnosed with TB. Precaution to be taken? 11 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for the prompt reply.Will keep you updated with my mother's health.

Will surely go with your advice.

Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks a lot for the response. You can write a comment by closing the conversation. I will be happy to answer your further queries.
Stay Healthy
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor