Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Got hit on foot. Swelling, bruise and hard bump appeared. Is this dangerous?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 189 Questions
Hello, about five weeks ago I hit the top of my foot on the corner of a bed. There was some swelling and bruising and now weeks later that has all gone away and I am left with a hard pea size bump on the foot. It is not moveable and seems to be on a bone and extends a little out on the sides. Is this dangerous? This is not painful.
Thank you.
Posted Sat, 20 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sathyadharan Panneer 1 hour later

Thanks for writing in.

Since it is arising from the bone at the site of injury after 5 weeks and not painful there is no danger. Any bony injury while healing will throw such small hard lumps which might get reduced in size in a year or so. But still to rule-out any rarest possibilities, it is advisable to take an Xray of your foot and confirm the findings.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got hit on foot. Swelling, bruise and hard bump appeared. Is this dangerous? 21 hours later
Thank you for your reply. I have one more question about my other foot, if that's ok. I was feeling like my one foot felt a little different when wearing a high heel boot. I then felt a little pressure underneath my two toes and then a pulling sensation under those toes when I stretch that leg. I then became obsessed with it and was trying to see how far I could spread my toes. I then felt a little tingle between my third and forth toe and occasionally on the side of my big toe. This seems to subside a bit with ibuprofen. This has occurred for a
Few days but seems to be getting less. Although I felt maybe a minute of a burning sensation over night on the side of my big toe.
Could this be from over using it w the toe stretching or from a local nerve. There is no pain. I'm terrified of a neuro condition.

Answered by Dr. Sathyadharan Panneer 22 hours later
Sudden change in body mechanics can irritate muscle or other soft tissues. Since you have already started feeling better, nothing to worry.

You can give hot water fomentation to the foot - morning and night - for a week. Avoid using such high heels which doesn't suites your foot. If pain is not tolerable you can have Ibuprofen SOS.

Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got hit on foot. Swelling, bruise and hard bump appeared. Is this dangerous? 3 days later
Thank you. I did get this foot (w the bump) xrayed
And they did not see anything on X-ray. What could this mean, there is an obvious bump there.

Also, regarding the other foot, the tingle between the third and fourth toe and on the side if the big toe is still there but getting less. I am now taking naproxen and that seems to help with it. Does the fact that an NSAID helps means its more mechanical related and not neuro? This concerns me. They X-rayed
That foot too and saw nothing. Could this be a neuroma even though there is no pain but an occasional twang on the ball of my foot when wearing sneakers.

Thank you
Answered by Dr. Sathyadharan Panneer 3 hours later
Xray will show only bony changes. If Xray is normal then it means your problem is from soft tissues. Most probably it should be a bursa or callus.

Regarding the other foot, the tingle sensation is generally from irritation of nerves due to altered mechanics. NSAID's can help in reducing pain / altered sensation from neuroma also. Since xray of this foot is also normal, the condition is mostly benign. It should settle down gradually.

Avoid tight or high heeled footwears. You can do stretching exercises which will relax and reduce irritation of your soft tissues including your nerves. Rest your feet when you can. Reduce activities that put pressure on the toes, such as racquet sports or running.

Without clinical examination it is hard to figure out the exact problem. Since you have visited your doctor, he would have done physical examination of your foot.. I would suggest you to follow his advise.

Get well soon,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor