Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Got hit on finger. X-ray showed no fracture. Feeling pain and difficulty in bending fingers. Any cure?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Question
I RECENTLY HURT MY PINKY FINGER ON MY LEFT HAND WHILE BATTING DOWN A FOOTBALL. I HAD IT X-RAYED WITH NO FRACTURES. IT TURNED A BLUISH COLOR WITHIN 15 MIN AND HAS STAYED FOR 4 DAYS THAT WAY. I CANNOT BEND IT WITHOUT SIGNIFICANT PAIN. I SEEM TO BE EXPERIENCING A FATIGUE IN MY FOREARM ON THE SAME ARM AND MY HAND. I HAVE SLINTED IT FOR 3 OF THE FOUR DAYS. HOW LONG SHOULD IT TAKE TO FEEL BETTER AND RETURN IF IT IS JUST A BRUISE AS EXPECTED
Posted Tue, 13 Nov 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

It might be a soft tissue injury to your little finger, as x-rays shows no fracture.

Bruise over finger generally takes 7-10 days to heal.

Take anti-inflammatory drug like Tablet Motrin 1 tablet 2-3 times a day with food to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting and rest well. Warm compresses will also help with the pain.

If it persists, I suggest you to consult your general physician for a detailed examination for any ligament injury.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor