Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Got hit on calf muscle. Soft, squishy lump appeared, having severe pain but no external bruise

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 3000 Questions
Question
Hi Doc

I am a 53year old male. 2 weeks ago I got kicked on my calf muscle at the front of my leg just beside my XXXXXXX playing soccer. There was immediate sharp pain, which went away. There was, and has been no external bruising visible. The next week I got a knock in the same area and it was really painful. Normally a kick like that wouldn't even register. But again no external bruising. The lump is soft and squishy and I can feel what seems to be a vein running along it. It is about 2 long and less than an inch wide. It has moved further down my leg but not grown in size. Where before it was close to the top of my calf now it is close to the bottom of my calf. It is not sore to touch
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 20 minutes later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

From description it seems you might got soft tissue injury over your calf during kicked over it. This soft lump most probably due to haematoma formation(collection of blood) due to rupture of microvasculature.
Do not worry it will dissolve in few days.
I would suggest-
Give rest to your calf muscles.
Do hot fomatation over lump. It will help to dissolve the lump and speed up the healing process.
Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day.
Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation.
Do not try to do exercise that involve painful muscles. Give proper time for the injury to heal.


Wishing you good health...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got hit on calf muscle. Soft, squishy lump appeared, having severe pain but no external bruise 17 minutes later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

My concern is that it maybe deep vein thrombosis. While there was no puncture wound the angle of the original kick was downward which is an unusual angle.

It has been 2 weeks now and it has not dissolved and gone away. It has also moved about 1 to 2 inches. It is not painful and when I exercise it is not painful. I played soccer yesterday and made sure I had heavy duty and bigger XXXXXXX guards and had no pain. It is only if I get a kick or knock on the calf lump that it is painful.

You are the specialist, and the internet can be wonderful as it allows me to ask questions of highly qualified doctors at a reasonable cost. But it can also be bad as when I try WebMD, Cleveland Clinic, one of the possible diagnosis is DVT which is scary.

So I just want to confirm that I have given you sufficient information and the fact that the lump has moved and hasn't gone away in 2 weeks just means it is a collection of blood. When should I expect it to go away or start shrinking after I start following your advice?

Thank you once again
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 23 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query again.

DVT seems as rare possibility in your case. It seems like haematoma which might get organised and fibrosed, so that it take more time to dissolve. I would also like to tell you that haematoma formation occurs without a puncture wound.
So I advice you to continue rest and hot fomatation. It may take one or two more weeks to dissolve.

Hope this helps you.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.