Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Got head injury and swelling appeared. Should I be worried for internal bleeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1752 Questions
Question
Hey Merry Christmas :-) I was hit in head by trunk lid a girlfriend did not know I was still looking in it she slammed lid and the edge of trunk hit my temple wow hurt so bad /now it has swelling and I can not touch it at all! It hurts to move my eyebrows on left side. What is this just bruise? It felt like internal bleeding when she done it on Monday night!
Do u think it is just a bruise or should I be concerned!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted Mon, 14 Jan 2013 in Head Injuries
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 34 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.


It appears like just a bruise.
Internal bleeding would have caused severe head ache, persistent vomiting, seizures and even loss of consciousness. Since none of these happened, it is unlikely to be XXXXXXX bleeding.

Take tylenol for pain relief.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got head injury and swelling appeared. Should I be worried for internal bleeding? 8 minutes later
Thanks so much :-) it just concerned me as hard as sheclosed it and as big as the swelling is but guess just a bruise and can I apply ice? Thanks for your time!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 14 minutes later
Hi,
Yes you can apply ice.
Take tylenol for pain relief.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor