Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Got head injury. Feeling nausea, headache and sore throat. Any complication?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5289 Questions
Hi my son hit his head a couple of days a go,
He has nausia and a headache on And off,
This morning he threw up once,
It is sore at the site, but no lump.
He had said he felt sick befor this happened and had a sore throat, which is still sore.
My toddla has a stomach bug so it could be just that but I'm a bit concerned.
He can walk and talk, and play but then feels a bit sick again,
He is not seeing lights or have ringing in his ears or any thing else.
Posted Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Sleep Disorders
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I wish to reassure you that your son does not seem to have any serious effect due to head injury.

His symptoms are minor and most likely a combined effect of minor head injury and stomach bug.

I expect complete recovery within a few days.

As of now, there is no need to worry.

Please watch for the following symptoms- severe headache, repeated vomiting, drowsiness, etc. If they occur, you should go to a doctor and get a CT scan of brain done.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got head injury. Feeling nausea, headache and sore throat. Any complication? 39 hours later
I tryed to keep him quiet for the day but that was very hard as he felt fine with no headache of feeling sick and wanted to play so he was much more active than I would have liked him to be.
He had a bit of runny nose and sneezing started today, In the evening he said he had a little headache again, so gave Pamol and he went to sleep.
This morning he says he doesn't have a headache or sick tummy.
Is this all sounding ok?
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 10 hours later

Thank you for getting back with more details.

All the symptoms you described are probably because of mild viral fever and common cold. They are not related to the head injury.

So, there is no need to worry.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor