Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Got dengue virus. Had fever, no bleeding or vomiting. No fluid leakage in abdomen. Noticed rashes on legs and arms. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11951 Questions
hello i recently travel overseas and got dengue virus well i got the usual 7 day fever but no bleeding or vomiting also no fluid leakage in abdomen just high fever and body pain.
after fever stop a got a rash in my legs and arms it doesnt go away its been like 1week and 1/2 or 2 it also itches. will it go away and how long..i had tested my blood and the only concern is my sgot is 296 and my sgpt is 497 i think is very high.because of dengue virus i think is related dont know if these levels are platelet count is good now 356.and my monocyte is a little high 10.4.
everything else s normal levels.should i go to the emergency room and check my self in.i dont feel bald just the itch and redness in my body also no long for recovery of redness and and the liver to level itself out...thank you waiting for answers ......
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can take 4 to 6 weeks for liver enzymes to go down

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The rash associated with dengue normally appears in two stages. In the initial onset of the illness the rash appears and lasts 2 to 3 days, after the fever goes , a second rash may appear that lasts 1 to 5 days.

Your rash has been present for 1 week and 1/2 or more, this extension is likely related to the liver involvement.
Liver disease itself can be associated with a rash that is itchy in nature.

Dengue can be associated with increase in the liver enzymes. One medical study found it increased in virtually all the patients it assessed.
Involvement of the liver usually occurs after the other possible complications.

The values normally return to the expected normal range within 4 to 6 weeks , the SGOT tends to return to normal earlier than the SGPT.

There are no long term effects on the liver.

You should consider the use of anti histamine to reduce the itching and redness.

If the over the counter anti histamines are not effective then you can consider either visiting your doctor or the ER for stronger medication.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor