Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Got cartilage pierced. Have been feverish and fatigued. Is it viral? Or infected by HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
I got my cartilage pierced about 5 to 6 days ago and I started feeling feverish and fatigue which are typical symptoms of viral infections since yesterday. I got the piercing done at local Claire's and I believe the person who did the piercing used prepackaged studs and a piercing gun. I was just worried if the symptoms I'm having may be related to possible exposure or infection to HIV or just random fluke that happened to occur right after getting my ear pierced. Please let me know ASAP. Thank you.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 4 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

Having flu like symptoms, certainly does not mean HIV seroconversion.

We have to look at the background first.

As the person used pre-packaged studs, there is negligible chance of HIV transmission.
These days, the piercers are very professional and take care of these things so there should not be anything to be worried about.

Nevertheless, no time is bad time to get tested for HIV.

You may consider getting yourself tested at a local hospital.
This type of testing is called screening (tests done in healthy individuals).
Look at it as a normal blood check up. Do not be worried or anxious.

I hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further question, please let me know

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor