Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Got burn on ear and forehead. It bleeds, applied bactine spray and neosporin and taken ibuprofen. Further?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3938 Questions
Question
hi, i got a burnon sat, night on my ear and forehead from a flame its very red on my ear i dont see any blisters but it looks wet and when i take off gauze andwash it will bleed a little bit i've been washing twice a day puttingbactine spray on ear[its hard to put neosporin on ear]and neosporine on forehead it doent really hurt now till i have to washbut i've been taking ibruprofen it just wodering how to care for it and what i should apply to the burn area
Posted Tue, 22 Oct 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow the instructions below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

First of all, should evaluate the depth of the burn (stage 1 or more?). Is it deep?

The other step is to apply burning cream. I personally use apart from neosporine, silver sulfadiazine cream.

If you want to do the treatment yourself, you can use a mirror to help.

Otherwise, you can get helped by someone. If no one can help, can go to the nearest clinic for the first days, then, it won't be necessary.

Ibuprofen is good to relieve your pain. Do not worry about bleeding as it is normal when you take off the gauze.

It is better to medicate your burn area twice daily for these first days, then, once daily.

Do not hesitate to contact me for any other inquiry you might have.

Hope fast recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got burn on ear and forehead. It bleeds, applied bactine spray and neosporin and taken ibuprofen. Further? 1 hour later
Thankyou do your answer.i dontnk it very deep strong stage 1 if not a 2 .I got most of the dead skin off how long should I use a cream and should i keep it covered if so how long .the burn on face not so bad but ear is worst.also where can I get silver sulfaliazine thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find the information below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

If it is possible to send a picture of your burning area (face and ear) to give a better judgement.

According to your saying, the burning in your face is not so bad. Then, you can apply the cream twice daily covering with a light bandage and Elastoplast. When the new skin is being formed, you can only apply the cream without covering once daily.

With regards to the ear area, it is normal to get a bad burning because of the delicate anatomical composition of ear. Hope the cartilage is not damaged.

You should have more patience with the ear area as it will take more time to heal. So, you can medicate the ear area as you medicated the face area and keep it covered until the skin is being healed.

Silver sulfadiazine is found in pharmacy, you can ask there (over-the-counter).

Hope it answered to your inquiry!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got burn on ear and forehead. It bleeds, applied bactine spray and neosporin and taken ibuprofen. Further? 31 hours later
Hi thx again no i dont think my cartilage is damaged just skin also found some curad silverdine been applying twice a day then changing dressing but dressing sticks to burn and when i take it off wound bleeds is this normal and how do i get it off without it bleeding also how do i know if its healed enough to take of dressing again thx for your time and expertise you have been really helpful
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please follow the instructions below

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

To remove the clothing, you can apply some water (I prefer warm-luke water or oxygenated water found at pharmacy) in the clothing to make it wet and easy enough to remove without bleeding.

If the skin of the burned area is not peeling anymore, then, it is time to take off the dressing, you can apply only the Elastoplast in that case. Furthermore, you can apply aloe vera cream at this point to alleviate the regeneration process of the wound.

Wish fast recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor