Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Got a bump after hitting head. No bleeding or bruising. Should i go to doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1680 Questions
Hi this morning I was feeding my daughter and my phone fell on her head and I think she has a small bump on the front of her head but I'm not sure. There's no bleeding or bruising she seems a little more fussy but I can console her and she took her normal nap. I just feel HORRIBLE!!! And my pediatrician is not in the office today!
Posted Tue, 1 Jan 2013 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 51 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.
Phone falling on the head might not have caused any serious XXXXXXX injury.
The fussiness could be due to pain. Give her tylenol for relief.

Only in case of serious XXXXXXX injury, medical attention is required. XXXXXXX injury should be suspected if the following are seen -
1. Bleeding from ears or nose
2. Seizures
3. Persistent , inconsolable cry
4. Persistent vomiting
5. Loss of consciousness

Since none of these were found in your daughter's case, there is no need to worry. Just give tylenol for pain relief.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor