Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Gone through c section. Started having fits, vomiting and shaking legs. Is this post delivery psychosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
Post Pregrancy Expert advice needed :
my 33yrs old sister gave birth to a healthy baby (2.85kg) thru c section at 6:15 pm yesterday i.e 16/10/12
everything was fine. suddenly at night ( after nearly 6 hours) her condition deteiorated ,she started vomiting, started having fits , started shaking her legs severly (convulsions). her gynaec was called but she said it was not her case. the neuro surgeon came at 9:00 am today morning and said she is suffering from post delivery psychosis and will recover in 2 days. he has also suggested mri of the brain. kindly suggest if the treatment is going in the right direction. waiting for ur reply.

Posted Mon, 5 Nov 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
After a delivery, the sudden appearance of convulsions after 6 hours can be due to a sudden rise in blood pressure. If her blood pressure is well under control, the post partum psychosis is a likely cause. A direct examination and investigations are needed for proper diagnosis.
The neurologist has correctly suggested for an MRI to detect any pathology in the brain. She needs a close monitoring and is getting the right treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor