Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Going for food allergy skin test. Concerned about anaphylactic reaction

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1968
Answered : 298 Questions
I am going for food allergy skin testing tomorrow and I am very nervous that I am going to have an anaphylactic reaction, that I am thinking of not going. Is this type of reaction possible?

Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 1 hour later

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question . I will do my best to help you.

No, absolutely not. You may get an anaphylactic reaction by ingesting a quantity of food to which you are particularly sensitive. Were that the case you may have identified that food already and would not need to be skin tested for it.

In any case, skin testing involves only minute and very dilute quantities of potential allergens. These are not enough to induce an anaphylactic reaction. And even if they were, provided these tests are being carried out by a physician, then emergency treatment for shock will be available immediately.

If I were you I would keep that appointment today. Good luck!


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor