Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Globulin is 4.2. How bad is that?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Globulin is 4.2 on a chart range 2.0-4.0 . How bad is that?
Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 4 days later
Brief Answer:
Marginal increase; get serum electrophoresis

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. 4.2 is just a marginal increase but just to be sure that it is not due to multiple myeloma, you should get a serum electrophoresis done. You should consult your doctor and schedule this test. If this test is normal, then the marginal rise in globulin values has no significance.

Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor