Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Given DTap with polo IM instead of DTap with polio IM for a baby. How harmful is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 683 Questions
Dear Doctor,
I'm a new hires registered nurse in a family practice facility. I'm familiar with the danger of the medication error and the one of the fighters against it. But yesterday I had 2 month male patient with 5 IM vaccinations and 1 oral rotavirus. I gave DTap with polo (kinrix) IM instead of DTap and polio IM the same time. Error was reported and mother notified. I didn't sleep all night. How dengerous is double dose of polo for the baby? Thanks a lot
Posted Thu, 5 Sep 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Taher Kagalwala 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No problems at all, since IPV is incredibly safe.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

There won't be ANY problem with a double IPV dose. Do not worry at all. IPV has no side effects apart from pain and fever (that too, not in all patients). There are no systemic side-effects.

= Dr. Taher
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor