Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Give details regarding removing frenulum to roll back penis foreskin easily.

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
i want to remove my frenulum so as to roll back my penis foreskin easily
1) what are the advantages and disadvantages of foreskin
2) advantages and disadvantages of frenulum
3) cost of the procedure to remove frenulum and recovery period
Posted Tue, 3 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 4 days later
Brief Answer:
Based on your photos, it is unnecessary.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
Foreskin is meant to cover the penile head and protect the sensation that is necessary for the erotic feel.
The frenulum is the part where the attachment of the foreskin to the penile head is maximum and that is how the body is made up.
The cost usually is minimal and depends on the country you live.

Recovery period---

1. Back to work in about a week.
2. Penetrative sex in 3 to 4 weeks.
But based on the photos you have attached, the foreskin is quite retractile and hence the procedure seems unnecessary at present. ONLY A CLINICAL EXAMINATION CAN MAKE A FINAL DECISION.
best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor