Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Getting white discharge during pregnancy. Can I take ampoxin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
i am getting white discharge during pregnancy can i take ampoxin-500 antibiotic(ampicillin and cloxacillin capsule)
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 31 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

It is not uncommon for a woman during her pregnancy to experience mild whitish vaginal discharge which may increase or decrease periodically. It occurs at different times of pregnancy and can be particularly heavy after exercising or doing some strenuous physical activity.

This discharge is formed by the normal bacteria and fluids the vaginal cells put off and it does not require any treatment most of the times. Taking any antibiotic without consulting your gynecologist is not advisable.

I want you to be aware of symptoms like, yellow or green colored discharge, discharge with bad odor, or if it is clumpy or cheese like. Watch out for itching, discomfort, rash or sores along with a vaginal discharge. If you happen to notice any of the above mentioned symptoms, seek instant medical help.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor