Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Getting vancomycin for diabetic leg ulcers. Have klebsiella pneumoniae in wound. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
i am getting Vancomycin, 1 gram, daily, for MRSA in a diabetic ulcer on my lower leg. Have been treating this way since Thanksgiving. Last cultue of the ulcer, shows i also have Klebsielliapneumonia in the wound. Added Augmentin and Align to my meds. The ulcer is nearly healed, they use silvercell and compression dressing on the area. My concern is the new bacteria. How XXXXXXX is this? NP with wound care Dr. said it is susceptible to several drugs, which is good. Should I be seeing an Infectious disease dr?
Posted Mon, 14 Jan 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Klebsiella pneumoniae often affects people with poor immune systems from community-acquired disease, such as diabetics and alcoholics. Klebsiella is increasingly seen as an opportunistic infection in people hospitalized for other reasons, spread by lack of hand washing among hospital personnel. Klebsiella often affects the lungs, but can also infect the urinary tract and liver, and can cause wound and bloodstream infections.
However if the susceptibility patterns show that the organism is sensitive to most of the antibiotics then it's not very worrisome and the Antibiotic started ( augmentin) should take care of that. As of now if the wound is healing and you have no added symptoms like fever, chills , flu like illness then there is nothing to worry about and the treatment seems appropriate for the local wound infection with kebsiella and MRSA.
So please do not worry . Yet as a health conscious individual do practice good hand hygiene when handling the wound to prevent spread of infection.I am sure you must be doing so and appreciate your efforts for the same.
As of now you need not do anything specific for this superinfection with kebsiella .
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Hope I have answered your query.
I'll be available for any follow up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor