Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Getting tingling sensation in penis head after unprotected sex. How to get cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
hi i had unprotected sex about four weeks ago and i have a very mild tingling on the end of my penis..there are no other symptoms at all and when i am starting to think it is all in my head as when i am preoccupoed or not thinking about i dont feel it. there is a guilt factor also as i cheated on my partner..
Posted Mon, 18 Feb 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
I think you have involved with a least known person, if you can trace the partner please get a health detail from her.
The symptoms are suggestive of a sexually transmitted infection.
Please get a complete blood count and a urine routine and microscopy and culture test. If any infection is detected then it can be managed accordingly.
You should get a Local physical examination by a local physician and consult with the above reports preferably.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor