Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Getting tingling sensation in foot. What is causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1975
Answered : 72 Questions
Question
Every time I push on a small area of my outer side of my right calf muscle..I get strong tingles in my foot..any idea what may be causing this ??
Posted Tue, 23 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Gajwani 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
After reading your symptoms, I feel that you may have developed a mild form of peripheral nerve neuritis. It is a harmless condition, but is unpleasant and needs to be treated.
I would recommend you to get your blood sugar levels checked and visit either a neurophysician or an orthopedic doctor for examination if this problem does not improve.
Your doctor mostly will give you a neurotonic like methylcobalamine tablets for a a couple of months which will resolve your problem.

If you have any more queries, I'll be happy to help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting tingling sensation in foot. What is causing this? 10 hours later
Ok...Thank you so much for your time and service...I will make an appt with my primary tomorrow to have it evaluated...

Thanks again
XXXXXXX :)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Gajwani 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I am glad I could be of help. If you have any more queries, do let me know.

You can ask me a query at this link anytime in future.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Hope you feel better soon.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting tingling sensation in foot. What is causing this? 23 hours later
Thank you so much Dr. XXXXXXX ..we have spoke before and you are always so patient and helpful..it is much appreciated :)

Take care
XXXXXXX :)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Gajwani 16 minutes later
You are welcome.

Please feel free to write a review if you are satisfied with my answer and close this discussion.

Take care
Warm Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor