Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Getting tingling and cramping sensation in hand, tightness in chest and breathing problem. Cause?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6304 Questions

I am in my office right now. While having lunch, started getting tingling and cramping sensation in my left hand. Pricking in my chest left side and tightness in chest. Had a sensation of not able to breath, but with concious effort was able to take deep breaths. The tingling and tightness in chest and left arm and feet along with slight giddiness / lack of concentration is still there.

What could be the possible reasons for this and how do i ease this ?

Its been happening almost daily for me since past 2 weeks.

Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possible reasons are Cardiac disease orAcid reflux

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

You need proper clinical examination and investigations for your symptoms.
Don't take it lightly and consult your physician immediately.

Causes for such pain may be Angina( Heart origin) or heart burn( Acid reflux pain) etc.

Other causes of such pain should also be searched. Other sources of pain may be lung origin, musculoskeletal origin, Gall bladder calculus etc.

Your age is not in favour of cardiac angina, but now a days it occurs in young age also with changing life style.So,it should be excluded first as it is life threatening.

Besides clinical evaluation, you need lab investigations like routine hemogram,random blood sugar(RBS),lipid profile, liver function test(LFT),cardiac markers( Troponin test,CK-MB,LDH) ,E.C.G in all leads,ECHO,TMT,Upper GI endoscopy, Ultrasound of abdomen.

If you are smoker, you should quit it immediately.
Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Getting tingling and cramping sensation in hand, tightness in chest and breathing problem. Cause? 30 minutes later
Thank you for the reply. Last week i did visit a Neuorologist and a Cardiologist. They said to do an ECG, EEG and Stress test. Did it and should reports. Everything was normal.

Had done Echo-Cardiogram 3 years back and it should a Mild Mitrial Valve prolapse. My Cardiologist has called me this Saturday again to visit him.

I do not smoke.

Have done my blood work recently.

My LFT shows SGPT and SGOT is slightly above normal mainly due to my fatty liver. I think SGPT is 64 while normal range in report was 0-40

Lipid profile should LDL and HDL cholestrol well within Normal range. but triglycerides was slightly high - 168. Normal range in report was 0 - 140

The Pricking and tingling / tightness in my chest left side is still there. Its not continuous, but comes and goes.

Hope this information was useful about my entire case. What would you suggest maybe the cause for this and what steps should i do next; now that I have given details about my blood work and other tests above.

Thank you XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain may be due to Mitral valve prolapse

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for query
Sorry for replying late

Now, you have given complete details.
Pain may be due to progression of mitral valve prolapse.
You need recent ECHO findings.
You have to consult your cardiologist.
Only ECHO can tell your present status of mitral valve prolapse.
Mild mitral valve prolapse can be asymptomatic through out the life, but it may progress in some cases and present with chest pain ,shortness of breath etc.

As you have mild fatty liver and SGPT is also mildly raised, you should modify your diet and lifestyle.Mild fatty liver is reversible stage and proper exercise and limitation of fat intake can be helpful.

Hope your query is answered.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor