Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Getting red acne spots all over body. Could it be a sign of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I have recently started getting a few acne spots on my body. Firstly there were two on my legs and then one on my arm and now two on my breasts. The spots are red with a white thing in the middle. I'm scared because I have read online and many people say it could be a sign of HIV as a fungal infection. However I have only had two sexual partners and always used protection during sex apart from oral sex, so could I still have it? I have also got tested a few weeks ago and all the tests came back negative, however I have also hears that it might take unto 3 months post sexual contact for HIV to show up in the tests, and that is why i'm worried.
Posted Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query and the image. I have taken an in depth view of it.

In my opinion, it most probably seems like a skin eruption in any common viral illness. Do you also have fever along with these acne spots? Are these spots filled with watery , clear fluid inside, apart from the white thing in the middle?

To me it seems like an exanthematous rash. If there a clear fluid within, it may be chicken pox which is self resolving. You may consider taking Tablet. Zyrtec 10mg in the night for a few days. It is available over the counter. Apply calamine lotion locally for them to heal earlier.

Coming to your query:

1. Do not be scared, as HIV usually does not present this way and it does not seem like a fungal infection.

2. I am glad that you use protection during sexual intercourse. Please continue the same. With your exposure, I do not think you could still have it.

3. You could repeat the test for HIV after 3 months again to confirm on the result.

I am sure you are safe and healthy. You should get well soon.

Hope this helps you to allay your fears. Let me know if you have further concerns.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor