Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Getting pimples on waistline and upper groin area. Could it be folliculitis or genital herpes?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1195 Questions
I have symptoms that may be folliculits or genital herpes and I am trying to determine which. I do have a history of occasionally getting acne/pimples in my waistline / upper groin area. In the last year I switched sexual partners and although safe sex is always practiced I am curious if I have Genital Herpes.

In the last year I have had 4 pimples or bumps in my waistline/upper pubic region. The first in late XXXXXXX '12 was somewhat large but popped easily and with some yellow pus bled rather profusely. It cleared up in a few days. The second 6 months later in mid July appeared more like a small boil about 5 inches to the right of the 1st in my upper pubic hair region. I managed to squeeze a little blood from it on the 10th day but otherwise it would not fully pop and it took 11 weeks to resolve.

The third in mid Oct was a few inches to the left of the 2nd. Smaller and less red, after 2 weeks I popped it easily and as with the first, there was a little yellow pus and a lot of blood. Due to the blood, it had a small scab afterwards and cleared up in a few days after popping.

The 4th one appeared 2 days ago, smaller than the others 1-2 inches above the site of the 3rd. It wasn't raised much but it was red I squeezed out a little blood (more the normal amount I'd expect with a pimple) and now it too has a tiny scab which is healing now.

All 4 appeared at sites with a pubic hair growing out of them. None of them were blister like- more pimple like. None of them ever burned, itched, hurt, tingled or even hurt excessively when popped. I have never had matching flu symptoms during or preceding an outbreak. They only appeared a single bumps one at a time. I never shave my pubic area.

With recent stress in my life and the fact these appear where my pants can chafe me and my history I presumed these were pimple/forms of folliculitis but the frequency, (I would say roughly double what I would normally get per year), bleeding and the long length of time the 2nd bump lasted leaves me somewhat concerned it could be genital herpes or something else. When I can afford it, I shall get tested to be safe but in the meantime I would value your opinion.
Posted Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 2 hours later
Hi there.
Thank you at the outset for your detailed clinical history & description which does go a long way in helping us provide you a clear answer.
I understand your concerns albeit am happy to note you practice safe sex.
Stress can be a strange animal & lead one to believe many things however untrue.
In your particular instance, I would hedge on the condition being a 'Folliculitis' based on my years' of clinical experience & countless numbers of patients' treated.
Having said that, a more objective way is to go to the nearest laboratory & get a Herpes IgG & IGM for herpes1&2. This will tell you depending on the titres (self-explanatory & normal values given alongside) if at all any herpes infection co-exists & if so, if it was a recent or old aquisition.
Trust this helps you & understand your concerns as regards monies. In the meantime, sit tight & use a 1% silver sulfadiazime ointment that is a sulfur based antibiotic cream & can be purchased over the counter & will help allay either condition (only contraindication being if you have any sulfur allergy hitherto)!
Good Luck & trust I have cleared your doubt & given you a rationale & plan of action till you can get this particular test done. Rest Easy & continue to practice safe sex.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor