Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Getting pain under knee while walking. No pain in spinal cord. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 116 Questions
Last 4 weeks, I am facing little bit pain in my right leg under the knee while walking and also I am not able to hold my right leg chapel properly; sometimes it is moving out from my right leg while walking. However, I didn't have any pain in my spinal cord. Could you please let me know your suggestion what I need to do?
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. S K Mishra 49 minutes later

Thanks for query. I read your problem and it looks significant.

Your problem looks related to previous surgery and not to common disc diseases in whom usually pain comes first and is cardinal symptom.

Since you were operated for Intramedullary cystic lesion 6 months ago, you need to consult your operating surgeon as soon as possible.

Because, you have a new symptoms in form of possible weakness of right great toe ( slipping of footwear), you most likely need a MRI of spine, plain as well as contrast, to exactly see residual or recurrent lesion or any other new complication.

Hope I was able to answer your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Getting pain under knee while walking. No pain in spinal cord. Any suggestion? 1 hour later
Thanks a lot for your comment, Doctor. I did the MRI scan 2 months back. There is no residual lesion. Doctor suggested to do some physio theraphy exercise. I am not doing it regularly. Anyway, will check with doctor once again. Whether it will be cured if I do physio exercise regularly or anything serious issue?
Answered by Dr. S K Mishra 16 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

If biopsy showed a benign cyst (nonmalignant) then it should not recur. Next possibility remains whether you have developed new postsurgical (post laminectomy/laminaplasty) deformity which was not there in previous scan.

Anyway now cause of your problem becomes more difficult to answer. You should consult your surgeon get checked thoroughly clinically and let him decide further course including MRI. Hold exercises till you XXXXXXX your doctor.

As you are saying you previous MRI was good so you should have curable problem most likely.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Getting pain under knee while walking. No pain in spinal cord. Any suggestion? 1 hour later
Once again, thanks a lot Doctor. The biopsy result showed nonmalignant after surgery. I took the MRI immediately after the surgery and also took 2 months back. Both the MRI reports are fine (no residual lesion). I am going to check with doctor on Monday.

With warm regards,
Answered by Dr. S K Mishra 6 hours later
Yes, meeting your operating doctor is best way to look into your problem.

Thank you and hope for best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor