Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Getting irregular vaginal bleeding following normal period after c-section. Is this normal?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hello Doctor,I have delivered baby on dec21,2012.It was Csection.I was having bleeding for 40 days.Not more bleeding it was normal.again i got my periods on 26 feb,2013.tht also normal bleeding not was there for 5 days.Again i got it there any pbl or this is usual one.could you please clarify i need to go for any medical observation.FYI i m 29 years old.Thank you.
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to solve your problem.

First of all, following child birth, mild bleeding is quite common for first 15-20 days but it may extend up to 6 weeks which is also consider as normal thing.

If you are on exclusive breast feeding (EBF) for first 6 months, then you do not get your period in this time.

But, you are getting irregular vaginal bleeding following normal period on 26th Feb. There are several reasons behind this like:

1) You are currently not on breast feeding and it leads to hormonal imbalance.
2) Presence of intrauterine retained bits/ placental tissue or old blood clots.
3) Unnoticed uterine fibroid, endometritis (an inflammatory condition), thyroid disturbance etc.
4) Co-existence factors- irregular diet habit, stress/ anxiety/ emotional upset, weight change, vaginal infection etc.

Here, you need to consult with your obstetrician for complete health check up and you may need to do some investigation like ultrasound scan for pelvis, endometrial tissue biopsy, vaginal swab test, hormone assay, blood sugar & Hb% etc to rule out underlying pathology if any.

Complete treatment depends on pin point diagnosis. You may need to take hemostatic agent (like tranexamic acid) along with progesterone pill to control bleeding. It also helps in regularization of cycle if you are not on breast feeding.

In the mean time, you must do these things:

1) Take healthy diet with vitamin & iron supplements.
2) Eat more XXXXXXX vegetables and fresh fruits.
3) Try to avoid stress by regular yoga/ XXXXXXX breathing exercise.
4) Drink more water/ fluid and keep bowel habit regular.
5) Maintain personal hygiene and take a sound sleep.


For any future query, you can directly consult with me by visiting my profile on WWW.WWWW.WW and press the button "ask me a question".

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Getting irregular vaginal bleeding following normal period after c-section. Is this normal? 7 minutes later
Currently i m breastfeeding.even i m taking calccium and iron supplement.could you please let me know do i need to go for complete check up.thank you
Answered by Dr. S Patra 32 minutes later

Thanks for your follow up query. I am happy to help you.

Women on breast feeding usually get mild spotting sometimes in the first 6 months or thereafter but not normal menstrual bleeding. It may indicate abnormal vaginal bleeding with previously mentioned underlying factors. Though, in most cases, hormonal imbalance and stress can cause the same.

According to my opinion, you need to consult with your obstetrician regarding this for complete health check up to rule out pelvic pathology if any by some lab tests like ultrasound scan/ hormone assay/ endometrial tissue biopsy etc. It will help to clear all doubts and keep you in safe place.

You should continue iron/ calcium tabs till you are on breast feeding. Also, you must follow previously mentioned measures for healthy life style.


Be well & stay healthy. Good luck.

Dr Soumen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor