Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1985
Answered : 140 Questions
Question
I started having a bad taste in my mouth, heartburn , and upper left abdominal pain [under ribs] in April. On April 19, I had an upper endoscopy and the diagnosis was mild gastritis with small heital hernia. Doctor put me on Nexium. The other symptoms went away, and I was just left with a bad taste in my mouth which was almost constant. I went back to GI doc on XXXXXXX 1 and he put me on Dexilant 60mg. That also took away the other symptoms but left me with bad taste in my mouth. Saw doc on XXXXXXX 21 and he put me on 10mg of Dicyclomine 3 times a day. Still had the bad taste in mouth and soon after starting the Dicyclomine started having pain/discomfort in my upper left quadrant under ribs. Doctor told me to stop the Dicyclomine and that is about it. What do you think is going on? How long does it take gastritis/hietal hernia to heal? Why would I have no pain for two months, but now it is back. Thanks! What should I do? I'm not feeling too confident with this doctor, or have I just not found the right medication. Should I have other tests?
Posted Thu, 26 Jul 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 5 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for contacting Healthcare Magic.

As your endoscopy shows, you have hiatus hernia and mild gastritis. Your heartburn and upper left abdominal pain can be explained by this. Nexium is a good medicine for this and I believe you had relief in these symptoms with this. I will recommend that you continue with nexium. Hiatus hernia generally doesnot go away with medication as it is an anatomical condition. Patients with large hiatus hernia need to undergo surgery to correct it, but majority will stay fine with medicines like nexium.

Certain lifestyle measures will help improving symptoms due to hiatus hernia. You should try to reduce your weight, eat small amounts at a time, but can eat frequently. You should also avoid or reduce intake of tea, coffee, mints, choclates, carbonated drinks, sour and spicy food if you take these.

As far as bad taste in mouth is concerned, it may be helped by taking zinc and vitamin B12 supplements. I guess these should be available over the counter. If this still persists then you should consult a dentist and a ENT specialist to rule out any local problem.

Hope my suggestions help you.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal? 9 hours later
Thank you...so is ok to use chewing gum to get rid of bad taste in mouth also? Does bubblemint gum cause stomach irritation? Do you think it is possibke the dexilant could start causing stomach discomfort after taking it for three weeks? Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 2 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for contacting again. It is perfectly fine to use chewing gum to get rid of bad taste in mouth. Mint in bubblegum can certainly cause irritation in stomach. But if you feel comfortable with it, you can take it. Dexilant is dexlansaprazole, it should usually not cause abdominal discomfort after 3 weeks of use, but rarely this can be its adverse effect.

You can contact again if you have any other queries.

With best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal? 6 hours later
HOw long does it usually take mild gastritis to heal and not cause stomach pain? The hearburn is gone, but as I mentioned earlier I have been having stomach pain the last week and a half.

Also, I don't follow the GERD diet. I am 5 8 and weigh about 127 so I don't need to lose weight. If I followed the GERD diet and elevated bed etc. would it help stomach pain. THANKS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 3 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for getting in touch again.

Usually mild gastritis should not cause much problem. Commonest causes for mild gastritis are Helicobacter pylori infection, also certain drugs can cause it. If your pain is persisting, your physician may like to test you for H.pylori and if positive treating it with medicines may help you.

Sticking to GERD diet is very important and that should also improve your symptoms. You can try elevated bed but it may not much help in pain, though it helps someone who has volume reflux in night time. Your weight appears to fine.

Hope this helps you getting better.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal? 7 hours later
Helicobacter pylori infection - shouldn't I have been tested for this during the upper endoscopy?

What other follow up tests would you ask for if after two months of no symptoms besides a bad taste in mouth you start to feel stomach pain? I think I want to start with a new doctor at home. What tests should he be doing?

Is it possible that this may be caused by anxiety?

I switched back to the Nexium today.

Thanks!

 
 
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 2 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for getting in touch again.

I am not sure, but your report of endoscopy must mention whether or not you were tested for H.pylori. Normally it should have been.

If your blood tests (complete blood counts, liver function tests, thyroid profile, blood sugars) and ultrasound were normal on earlier assessment. Endoscopy has already been done. I don't think you need any follow-up tests in particular. unless your symptoms are different from current symptoms or there are red flag symptoms like weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, anorexia, fever, anemia etc.

Certainly anxiety can precipitate your symptoms.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal? 16 minutes later
Thank you doctor you are most helpful.

He never ordered : complete blood counts, liver function tests, thyroid profile, blood sugar. I did have a thyroid ultrasound as per my ENT recently and all was fine. Should I ask him to order blood testing.

Stomach feels better today. Started Nexium again as you suggested.
Follow-up: Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal? 2 hours later
I don't have any of these symptoms besides mild ache in upper abdomin:

hen signs or symptoms do occur with H. pylori infection, they may include:

An ache or burning pain in your abdomen
Nausea
Vomiting
Frequent burping
Bloating
Weight loss
When to see a doctor
Make an appointment with your doctor if you notice any persistent signs and symptoms that worry you. Seek immediate medical help if you experience:

Severe or persistent abdominal pain
Difficulty swallowing
Bloody or black tarry stools
Bloody or black vomit or vomit that looks like coffee grounds
Causes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 2 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for getting in touch again.

If you are feeling better then continue with Nexium. You can forget the testing at the moment, and let your new doctor decide for you. You can get these done if you have any change in your symptoms or new symptoms appear.

Not necessarily that you are having H.pylori infection. I was just trying to tell that if you have persistent symptoms then it may be due to H.pylori infection.

Best wishes.

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal? 7 hours later
Also wanted to ask ... three times recently have seen what looked like a thread...small black thread in my normal colored stool....otherwise bowel is normal...what do you think that is ? I don't eat bananas....Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 10 hours later
Dear,

Very difficult for me to comment. But I see no reason to be concerned, most likely these black threads must be some food fibers. If you feel concerned then probably you can give a sample to your lab they can test it under the microscope.

Best wishes

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting heartburn and abdominal pain. How long does it take gastritis and hiatal hernia to heal? 48 hours later
Another question...

Occassionally when I don't go to the bathroom fully before I run, when I get back and do go to the bathroom, there is a tiny bit of bright red blood in the stool and my anal area is a little sore.

Nine years ago I was diagnosed with anal fissures after the birth of my son. I think I also have had a hemorroid.

What kind of follow up on this do you suggest?

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 3 hours later
Dear,

The way you describe it, it appears like anal fissure. You can apply Xylocaine jelly locally in anal region before defaecation. Also you should take some laxative to soften the stool in case it is hard. hard stool usually precipitates anal fissure.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor