Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Getting fatigued, headache, mood swings and spotting. Pregnancy test negative. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
I did a pregnancy test, instantly there was a thick white line and a pink line? 2 lines but one was totally white. Do u think its positive? It was about 3 minutes into the test.I've also had a lot of early pregnancy symptoms, fatigue, headaches, cramping and spot bleeding, mood swings etc.
Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 45 minutes later

It does not look like a positive result. It should have a distinct dark line if there is enough bHCG in urine due to pregnancy.
Lot depends on the way the test is done.

You should strictly follow the manufacturer’s instructions, as kits vary a lot and test requirements are different. The test (T) line is read.

Faint/ white lines in the test area can be false due to inaccurate method, reading too soon or too late than recommended by the manufacturer, testing too early in pregnancy (when HCG levels are very low initially), using late-day-dilute urine etc.

Please repeat the test exactly as per recommendations of the manufacturer with early morning urine and reading in time.

If in doubt, please consult your gynaecologist for other confirmations.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor