Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Getting delayed periods with spotting. What could be the issue and how to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8479 Questions
This is regarding my wife. She normally sees a delay of 5-10 days for her periods. This time it started day before yesterday. But there was only a few drops. Yesterday also she noticed a couple of drops and nothing today. What could be the issue and what do you suggest? She is currently abroad and there is no chance of pregnancy.
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later

The normal cycle for a woman's period is 21 to 35 days, anything within that range is considered acceptable.
If a female has a period before the 21 day XXXXXXX she is said to have polymenorrhoea which just means increased period frequency, if the time lapse between the periods is 35 days or more then she is said to have oligomenorrhoea.

There are a few reasons that a period could come more frequently:(1) any physical or emotional stress (2) endometriosis- in this condition there is implantation of the endometrium which is the lining of the uterus in different part of the womb or in the pelvis, it is associated with however and unlikely to be present if she has no pain (3) inadequate diet (4) infection which may have previously not shown any significant symptoms

In terms of a decrease in the amount of blood seen, this is called hypomenorrhoea and can be due to (1) use of oral contraceptives which commonly decrease the intensity of periods (2) hyperactive thyroid gland- hyperthyroidism which may also have features such as weight loss, tremor, difficulty tolerating heat, increased bowel movements and rapid heart rate (3) adhesions ( different parts of the uterus are attached) within the uterus (4) stress (5) extreme physical activity

Investigations that could potentially be done include blood tests to check the level of hormones in the blood, thyroid hormone levels, an ultrasound may also be suggested by your doctor if additional symptoms are present and are significant.

In most cases ,however, there is no significant abnormality and the period returns to normal by the next cycle.

If additional symptoms are present such as pain or any of the symptoms suggestive of hyperthyrioidism or infection ,then she should consider visiting her doctor for a full evaluation.

I hope this information is helpful to you, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor