Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Getting continuous and long bleeding after dilatation and curettage. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
I underwent D & C 12th October due to missed miscarriage(which happened in the 9th week and was detected in the 11th of my pregnancy). I was told that bleeding would stop after 7 days form the date of operation. It's the 13th day today. And the bleeding hasn't stopped; rather i don't see any difference between the 1 st and 13th day in terms of bleeding. In our last visit doctor prescribed me Regesterone along with Femilon. Before that I also took Trapic for 5 days. Can you please let us know if this is something to worry about? I want to conceive in Feb 2013. Keeping this in mind would you suggest us some medication.
Posted Thu, 15 Nov 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 11 hours later
Hello and welcome
Thanks for the query
You had missed abortion of 9 weeks, according to gestational dates it was 11weeks , for which dilatation and curettage was done and after that you are still bleeding. Your doctor must have done bleeding time and clotting time before doing the procedure as in some cases it gets disturbed which can cause prolonged bleeding but it is not very common.They must have done check USG after the procedure to see any retained products inside , if not please get it done.Sometimes it gets prolonged for 15 days but flow should not be more.If the flow is less and there is no retained product inside , you can take tablet Regestrone as prescribed by your doctor.You can start Femilon from next cycle.Tablet macfolate or folic acid supplements can be taken regularly.
To find out the cause of missed abortion certain investigations are done like TORCH test , APA test , Rh grouping , VDRL , GTT , Thyroid profile etc etc , if not done please get them done under your doctor's guidance.
With proper diagnosis and treatment one is able to carry a normal pregnancy next time.
Best wishes and take care
Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Getting continuous and long bleeding after dilatation and curettage. Should I be worried? 30 minutes later
Thanks for the reply.To find out the cause of the missed abortion my doctor advised me to take the following tests
1.Anti cardiolipin antibody -IgG-serum
2.Anti cardiolipin antibody -IgM-serum
3.Anti Phospholipid antibody -IgG-serum
4.Anti Phospholipid antibody -IgM-serum
5.Lupus Anticoagulant study

and all reports were found to be normal.Are these test similar to what you have mentioned as TORCH Test,APA test,VDRL,GTT etc. We're very keen to know the cause of missed miscarriage but doctor has advised us not to worry too much about the same. Can you please advise us on this?

Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 58 minutes later

Welcome once again
It is good that your APA and ACA means anticardiolipin and antiphospholipid antibody tests are normal.
TORCH test is different from the above tests , it is done to detect infection in the foetus like Toxoplasmosis , Rubella , Cytomegalovirus and Herpes.IgM Indicates recent infection and IGg indicates an old infection.VDRL is done for syphilis and GTT is glucose tolerance test for gestational diabetes.Hypothyrodism can also be one of the factors for miscarriage.
If not done , please get them done under your doctor's guidance.
Good luck
Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Getting continuous and long bleeding after dilatation and curettage. Should I be worried? 48 minutes later
Thanks for your reply.

There is some more information I wanted to share with you. I underwent USG on the 6th week of my pregnancy. The reports were found to be very normal with fetal heart rate at 150 bpm and visibility of YS. Prior to the scanning I was taking HER NMP and EMSET under the guidance of another doctor and stopped taking those after we changed our doctor to the present one. This was my first pregnancy and present doctor prescribed me to take folic acid, anti-nausea and vitamin tablets. USG done on the 11th week had completely contrasting results compared to the first report. I had undergone glucose and thyroid tests before my 6th week USG. Reports were normal then. Considering all these can you please clarify the following:

1. I stopped taking HER NMP a day before my 6th week USG. And as per my 11th week scan the baby stopped growing after 8 weeks 3 days. Does discontinuation of HER NMP have anything to do with my missed miscarriage?
2. Could there be any reason as to why our present doctor hasn't advised us to undergo TORCH and VRDL tests?
3. Have heard about Kariotyping from one of my colleagues. Do you think that's something we should be undergoing as well?
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 8 hours later

No it is nothing to with the medicines.
Your doctor must have forgotten to advise these tests or some doctor's advise them later on.
Yes karyotyping is important but usually done in habitual abortions.If you want you can consult a genetic counselor for that.

Do not worry , just relax as with proper diagnosis and treatment one can have normal pregnancy next time.

Good luck once again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor