Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Getting IVF treatment. Got a Prostap injection and found pregnant. Will there be any risks for a baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
My wife is getting IVF treatment. She got a Prostap injection but has now found out that she is pregnant. We have worked out that she must have been pregnant for 6 days before she got the Prostap injection. Could you tell us what the risks are? Thanks
Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 8 hours later
thank you for writing to HCM
Prostap - is leuprilide acetate, a drug used to suppress the Pitutary hormone before IVF.

The medications can be given as daily dose or depo monthly preparation.

If a daily dose is being administered then you can just come off the drug and discuss with your consultant the possible outcome as they will guide you exactly how many days of the medication was used and the size of the growing fetus.

However the safety of this medication is NOT established in pregnancy. There are few reports of fetal malformations in literature after using the drug.

hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor